yleshe
Select Page

Recent Promotions

USJF Promotion Committee

Most Recent Promotions

The Promotion Committee shall consider all promotion applications not falling under the jurisdiction of the Yudanshakai of the applicant, and make recommendations to the Board of Examiners concerning these promotion applications.

Following is a list of the most recent black belt promotions.

Hachidan (8th Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Edward S. Hanashiro8-170October 26, 202350th StateMakiki Seidokan Judo Club
Ray T. Imada8-169April 14, 202350th StateWadokan Judo Association
Larry Labrador8-168October 7, 2022Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Mitchell T. Palacio8-167May 7, 2022Central CoastCity College of San Francisco Judo Club
Lloyd K. Migita8-166May 7, 202250th StateShobukan Judo Club
Kevin Y. Asano8-165May 7, 202250th StateHonolulu Judo Club
Robert A. Harder8-164May 7, 2022NorthwestJoseki Dojo

Shichidan (7th Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Herbert M. Kogasaka7-289October 26, 2023HawaiiWailuku Hongwanji Judo Club
Myra L. Kirk-Goode7-288April 14, 2023ChukaClovis Judo Club
Odell Terry7-287October 7, 2022HudsonAt Large
Akio Yokoyama7-286May 7, 2022NankaWest Covina Judo Dojo
Brian E. Marks7-285May 7, 2022NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
Mohammed Maach7-284May 7, 2022HudsonAt Large
Calvert Y. Kitaura7-283May 7, 2022Central CoastPalo Alto Judo Club
Paul E. Jordan7-282May 7, 2022KonanChu To Bu Judo Club Inc.
Maureen A. Braziel7-281May 7, 2022NankaAt Large

Rokudan (6th Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Gary L. Steward6-604October 26, 2023NorthwestNorth Sound Judo
Jason S. Harai6-603October 26, 2023NorthwestIppon Judo Dojo
Edwin T. Shiosaki6-602October 26, 2023NankaSouth Bay Judo
Curtis S. Morita6-601October 26, 2023HawaiiHonolulu PAL Judo Club
Gerardo Tello6-600October 26, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Rodney T. Imamura6-599April 14, 2023San JoaquinAt Large
Masataka Hirayama6-598April 14, 2023HawaiiKo'olau Judo Club
Julio A. Rodriguez6-597April 14, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Michael A. Pratt6-596October 7, 2022IntermountainOre-Ida Judo Club Inc.
Brett Lewis6-595October 7, 2022NorthwestSpokane Judo
Joel S. Carlson6-594October 7, 2022NorthwestWestern Judo Club
Julie A. Koyama6-593October 7, 2022NorthwestOregon State Judo Club
Barbara A. Houston-Shimizu6-592October 7, 2022NorthwestAt Large
John S. Harai6-591October 7, 2022NorthwestIppon Judo Dojo
James S. Harai6-590October 7, 2022NorthwestHarai Dojo
Joseph A. Ahern6-589October 7, 2022HudsonCranford Judo Club
Sayaka A. Torra6-587May 7, 2022DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
O. Sam Mitani6-586May 7, 2022NankaBunasawa-Kai
Kenneth S. Kokka6-585May 7, 2022DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Roy T. Kawaji6-584May 7, 202250th StateLeeward Judo Club
David H. Hamaoka6-583May 7, 2022ChukaReedley Judo Club
Anthony Camal6-582May 7, 2022HudsonCamal Judo
Clay Y. Asato6-581May 7, 2022HawaiiKo'olau Judo Club
Mark W. Glaser6-580May 7, 2022NorthwestWestern Judo Club

Godan (5th Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Aaron Castillo5-1057November 6, 2023HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Dale Swett5-1056October 26, 2023RokushuTohoku Judo Club
Harold H. Oshima5-1055October 26, 2023RokushuTohoku Judo Club
Sergio Suguieda5-1053October 26, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Paul E. Newman5-1052August 17, 202350th StateLeeward Judo Club
Allen R. Gordon5-1051July 20, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Benjamin C. Ott5-1048July 15, 2023IntermountainMushin Judo
Mark D. Langberg5-1058May 28, 202350th StateAnchorage Dojo
Enoch L.S. Lum5-1049May 28, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
Chris A. Sokugawa5-1046May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Neal Y. Shiosaki5-1045May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Sheldon K.H. Konno5-1044May 11, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Club
Jackie K. DeLima5-1041April 20, 2023HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Lewis E. Palomeque5-1054April 14, 2023NiagaraCC Judo Club
Gustavo A. Sanchez5-1039April 14, 2023San JoaquinOcracoke Judo
Robert M. Imamura5-1038April 14, 2023San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Richard M. Imamura5-1037April 14, 2023San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Troy D. Leis5-1043April 8, 2023NorthwestNorth Sound Judo
Steve J. Braun5-1042April 7, 2023NorthwestJoseki Dojo
Robert N. Chang5-1040March 29, 2023HawaiiHonolulu PAL Judo Club
Milton S. Shiosaki5-1050February 14, 2023NankaSouth Bay Judo
Zachary Baum5-1035December 19, 2022HudsonNew Paltz Judo
Christopher Serra5-1034December 19, 2022HudsonAt Large
J. Joaquin Gonzalez5-1033December 19, 2022HudsonTech Judo
Steven M. Ikeda5-1030October 31, 2022DaiheigenStockton Judo Club
Conrad N. Hisaka5-1029October 21, 2022DaiheigenConcord Judo Club
Joseph D. Tasker5-1028October 7, 2022NiagaraKin-Tora Judo Club
Bret D. Gertje5-1036September 26, 2022IntermountainBoise Valley Judo Club
Steven A. Viera5-1032September 20, 2022IntermountainIdaho Martial Arts Institute
David C. Robins5-1027August 21, 2022HokkaSanta Clara P.A.L. Judo
Warren L. Murata5-1031August 9, 2022IntermountainOre-Ida Judo Club Inc.
Noble Morinaka5-1024August 6, 2022IntermountainOre-Ida Judo Club Inc.
Nathan Y. Lee5-1025June 30, 202250th StatePrecision Grappling
Colton Brown5-1026June 23, 2022HudsonAt Large
Rafael A. Mateo5-1023June 23, 2022HudsonAt Large
Hector L. Lans5-1022May 7, 2022Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Joan P. Miller5-1047May 2, 2022NorthwestOjukan Judo Club

Yondan (4th Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Daniel Hsieh4-1636December 3, 2023HokkaNapa S.A.L. Judo
Bryce H. Hamamoto4-1635November 21, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Maximillian N. Rayner4-1637November 4, 2023Central CoastPalo Alto Judo Club
Clayton D. Willett4-1633October 13, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Hector I. Mendez Sanchez4-1634October 6, 2023NorthwestColumbia Judo Dojo
Julius Bhang4-1631August 18, 2023NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
Scott T. Hayama4-1632August 7, 2023HawaiiKaimuki YMCA Judo Club
Nathaniel M. Saal4-1630June 7, 2023Central CoastPalo Alto Judo Club
Tosh J. Kameda4-1626May 27, 2023Central CoastPalo Alto Judo Club
Kati I. Gibler4-1625May 11, 202350th StateSterling J.C./49th St. Judo & S-D Inc.
Bruce K. Hirayama4-1624May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Marcos A. Marmol4-1629April 14, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Juan L. Guerrero4-1621April 14, 2023Pacific SouthwestArt of Takedowns
Marc K. Narciso4-1623March 23, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Margaret T. Kettl4-1622February 25, 2023ShufuHui-O-Judo Beltsville
Mary H. Wakabayashi4-1628February 1, 2023NankaBunasawa-Kai
Pamela Moye4-1627February 1, 2023NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
Emil M. Scoffone4-1620January 26, 2023Central CoastPalo Alto Judo Club
Daniel C. Schackmann4-1616October 9, 2022KonanMichigan State University Judo Club
Jeffery W. McGuffey4-1617August 26, 2022ChukaReedley Judo Club
Brian D. Treadwell4-1614August 16, 2022ChukaClovis Judo Club
Kenneth K. Tomi4-1613July 11, 2022HawaiiKo'olau Judo Club
Curtis I. Takai4-1612June 21, 2022HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Wesley W. Beach4-1619May 11, 2022IntermountainVital Brothers Judo
David A. Wolenik4-1611May 7, 2022San JoaquinAt Large
Krista M. T. Steele4-1610May 7, 2022NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Aref M. Hashem4-1618April 14, 2022IntermountainAt Large
Scott S. Morifuji4-1608March 9, 2022HawaiiAt Large

Sandan (3rd Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Acazah M. Goodman3-2904December 3, 2023HokkaVallejo Judo Club
Frankie P. Valentine-Flores3-2903December 3, 2023HokkaVallejo Judo Club
Richard K. Perry3-2905November 21, 202350th StateAiea Hongwanji Judo Club
Kerwyn S. Tokeshi3-2902November 21, 2023HawaiiHigashi Hongwanji Judo Club
Dennis A. Gutridge3-2906November 4, 2023Central CoastCYC Judo
John S. Watters3-2898October 13, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Clifford A. Gale3-2901October 1, 2023NiagaraCC Judo Club
Sidney B. Gilmore3-2900October 1, 2023NiagaraCC Judo Club
Mazen Chaker3-2899October 1, 2023KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Jorge R. Beato3-2897September 10, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Chet A. Schneider3-2895September 3, 2023HokkaNapa S.A.L. Judo
Maika A. Watanabe3-2896September 2, 2023HokkaNapa S.A.L. Judo
Brian F. Funai3-2893August 17, 202350th StatePuna Hongwanji Judo Club
Michael K. Dorsey3-2892August 17, 202350th StateMarch Judo Club
Satoshi R. Matsumoto3-2891July 2, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Masashi D. Matsumoto3-2890July 2, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Heather Swett3-2894June 14, 2023RokushuTohoku Judo Club
Reed A. Matsuo3-2886May 28, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Mallory M.H. Kato3-2887May 27, 2023Central CoastSan Jose Buddhist Judo Club
Lancelot L. Kao3-2884May 27, 2023Central CoastCity College of San Francisco Judo Club
Craig D. Engel3-2883May 17, 2023NorthwestOjukan Judo Club
Jon S. Latham3-2880May 2, 2023HokkaSanta Clara P.A.L. Judo
Gary Haver3-2885May 1, 2023Pacific SouthwestSan Shi Judo Club
Matthew W. Plavcan3-2877April 7, 2023NorthwestOjukan Judo Club
Katherine K. Norton3-2881April 6, 2023NorthwestSeiwakan Judojo
Bennett Frech3-2879April 6, 2023NorthwestSeiwakan Judojo
Michael G. Gauvin3-2876April 5, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Brent H. Hashimoto3-2875March 29, 2023HawaiiHonolulu PAL Judo Club
Jodi N. Chang3-2874March 29, 2023HawaiiHonolulu PAL Judo Club
Jason C. Pietroniro3-2873March 25, 2023ShufuShinzan Dojo
Hunter R. Nagai3-2888March 23, 2023NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
Marc K. Daog3-2882March 23, 202350th StateKazoku Judo Academy
Guy T. Yoshimoto3-2878March 23, 202350th StateKazoku Judo Academy
Mary Jane G. Okamoto3-2872March 7, 202350th StatePuna Hongwanji Judo Club
Richard J. Cox3-2889March 3, 2023NiagaraAt Large
Ryan J. Nash3-2870February 22, 2023IntermountainOwyhee County Judo
Pamela R. Beaulieu3-2867December 19, 2022HudsonAt Large
Lauren Yoshida3-2862December 16, 2022HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Shane K. Shiosaki3-2868December 8, 2022NankaSouth Bay Judo
Julia M. Tsutsui3-2861September 23, 2022San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
David R. Jackson3-2859September 23, 2022NorthwestColumbia Judo Dojo
Rayner K. Frias3-2853September 16, 2022HawaiiMoanalua Judo Club
Vahan A. Ghevondian3-2854August 31, 2022ChukaWest Clovis Judo Club
Nicholas W. Feinhals3-2858August 22, 2022NankaBunasawa-Kai
Cary Okawa3-2855August 22, 2022NankaBunasawa-Kai
Robert J. Hunt3-2856August 13, 2022ShufuAt Large
Alan Lo3-2871May 22, 2022NorthwestSeattle Dojo
Brenton E. Pierce3-2865May 10, 2022San JoaquinAt Large
Matthew V. Healy3-2863May 2, 2022NorthwestSeiwakan Judojo
Patrick E. Lo3-2869April 16, 2022NorthwestSeattle Dojo
Jennifer L. Badertscher3-2857April 16, 2022NorthwestLakeland Judo Club
Tanor R.H. Morinaka3-2852April 16, 2022NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Peter D. Fortune3-2860March 31, 2022San JoaquinAt Large
Timothy M. Davidson3-2849March 27, 2022San JoaquinSacramento State Judo Club
Christopher D. Boyd3-2847March 19, 2022ShufuShinzan Dojo
Jose M. Pineda3-2851March 12, 2022ShufuAt Large
Philip K. Horiuchi3-2848March 7, 2022NankaLos Angeles Tenri Judo Dojo
Frank A. Cuccia3-2850February 28, 2022KonanAt Large

Nidan (2nd Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Dane I. Urabe2-5385November 29, 202350th StateLeeward Judo Club
Maxime F.D. Boutemy2-5384November 25, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Hugo Hendrick D. Goncalves2-5382November 25, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Anne K. Platt2-5383November 21, 202350th StateLeeward Judo Club
Layne N. Fujioka2-5381November 21, 202350th StateRoosevelt Judo Club
Dewey E. Schramm2-5377November 18, 2023ShufuToshi BudoKai
Sebastiaan De Vlaam2-5376November 18, 2023ShufuNext Generation Martial Arts
Seung C. Kim2-5380November 14, 2023HawaiiHawaii Boys & Girls Club Judo
Brian G. Lopez2-5372November 4, 2023ShufuHui-O-Judo Beltsville
Christopher L. Reid2-5373October 1, 2023KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Mazen Chaker2-5370September 24, 2023KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Florent Barale2-5371September 10, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Taylor Y. Chen2-5367August 20, 2023NankaGoltz Judo
Gerick A. Ragudos2-5379August 19, 202350th StateNewtown Shinseikan Judo Club Inc.
Jaycee Lee K. Corpuz2-5368August 19, 202350th StateLeeward Judo Club
Robert H. Brown2-5366August 17, 202350th StateAiea Hongwanji Judo Club
Ernesto I. Viera Sifonte2-5374August 14, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Keith K. Tomomitsu2-5369August 1, 2023HawaiiWaiau Judo Club
Takashi M. Matsumoto2-5365July 2, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Brenna H. Clark2-5362June 25, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Juan Gamboa2-5378June 7, 2023Central CoastCity College of San Francisco Judo Club
Radu Ursu2-5361May 27, 2023Central CoastNakano Judo Academy
Ryan C. Sorensen2-5360May 27, 2023Central CoastDeLeon Judo Club
Dennis A. Gutridge2-5359May 27, 2023Central CoastCYC Judo
Shawn L. Wills2-5357May 23, 2023NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Luis A. Gomez2-5349May 16, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Susan E. Meagley2-5348May 15, 2023NorthwestJoseki Dojo
Cindy K. Otomo2-5356May 11, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Kilar M.K.K Fujimoto2-5355May 11, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Samson L. Mahi2-5352May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Jean S.M. Lum2-5351May 11, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
David M. Namiki2-5363April 28, 2023HawaiiKaimuki YMCA Judo Club
Anthony M. Reyes2-5335April 10, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Keith Yamane2-5344April 5, 2023NorthwestJoseki Dojo
Randal J. Gore2-5342April 2, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Mariko Kuwana2-5350March 31, 2023NorthwestSWOCC Judo Club
Isaac T. Imoto2-5345March 29, 2023HawaiiHonolulu PAL Judo Club
Wendy L. Pietroniro2-5334March 25, 2023ShufuShinzan Dojo
Matheus Lopes Mendes2-5364March 23, 2023FloridaAt Large
Robin I. Matsukawa2-5354March 23, 202350th StateWadokan Judo Association
Chastyne Dolor2-5353March 23, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Maika H. Mukawa2-5347March 23, 202350th StateRoosevelt Judo Club
Russ K. Mochizuki2-5346March 23, 202350th StateWadokan Judo Association
Melissa M. Kunz2-5343March 23, 202350th StatePuna Hongwanji Judo Club
Alexander-Kaulana M. Narciso2-5340March 23, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Mikhail Y. Melkumyants2-5339March 23, 202350th StateAt Large
Jason R. Kundell2-5337March 23, 202350th StateIndustrial Strength
Kellen T. Goya2-5333March 23, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Desmond H. Wong2-5341March 7, 2023NankaNorwalk Judo Club
Daniel Sone2-5331February 25, 2023ShufuArlington Judo Club
R. Wayne Brown2-5330February 25, 2023ShufuHui-O-Judo Beltsville
Alan T. Israel2-5329February 24, 2023ChukaClovis Judo Club
Rebecca J. McInerney2-5338January 26, 2023Central CoastSoko Joshi Judo Club
Olga Bakhtiarova2-5336January 26, 2023Central CoastSoko Joshi Judo Club
John A. Federico2-5375January 23, 2023KonanBlack Swamp Judo
Todd K. Iida2-5327January 9, 2023HawaiiWaiau Judo Club
Anthony J. Lee2-5326December 19, 2022HudsonAt Large
Paul D. Ziegman2-5358October 23, 2022NorthwestPacific Judo Academy
Curt A. Weaver2-5312September 23, 2022NorthwestWestern Judo Club
Ricardo A. Sanchez Westhoff2-5319September 14, 2022ChukaAt Large
Oleksiy V. Chaukin2-5322September 11, 2022NiagaraKin-Tora Judo Club
Michael G. DeGaetano2-5317August 26, 2022ShufuHui-O-Judo Beltsville
Eric D. Michaud2-5313August 20, 2022ShufuToshi BudoKai
Giulio Agnetti2-5316August 13, 2022ShufuAt Large
Shaun Eddy2-5314August 13, 2022ShufuHui-O-Judo Beltsville
James G. Chung2-5309August 2, 2022NankaNorwalk Judo Club
Karo Gary Pambukyan2-5332July 20, 2022San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
John E. Kelly2-5300July 5, 2022NankaWest Covina Judo Dojo
Victor Q. Huynh2-5328June 30, 202250th StateHonolulu Judo Club
Samantha H.P. Yamamoto2-5323June 23, 2022HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Alex K. Hon2-5303June 23, 2022HudsonOishi Judo
Yazmin Bojaca-Bott2-5299June 20, 2022NankaAt Large
Myles K. Honda2-5308June 16, 2022NankaSouth Bay Judo
Malia A. Soberano2-5321June 15, 202250th StateAiea Hongwanji Judo Club
LiAnn M.U. Yamamoto2-5301June 8, 2022HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Alejandro M. Leon2-5307June 2, 2022HudsonTech Judo
Jennifer Tu2-5305May 15, 2022Central CoastSoko Joshi Judo Club
Harry B. Kindelberger2-5324May 11, 2022IntermountainMushin Judo
Gregory T. Franz2-5325May 1, 2022NorthwestSeiwakan Judojo
Sayaka Leone2-5315May 1, 2022NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Akina M. Yamada2-5295May 1, 2022NorthwestPacific Judo Academy
Arthur Zolotarevsky2-5302April 25, 2022HudsonOishi Judo
Jacob J. Standaert2-5311April 16, 2022NorthwestWestern Judo Club
Chase N. Morinaka2-5310April 16, 2022NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Kristopher R. Watanabe2-5296April 14, 2022San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Olivier Barre2-5292March 19, 2022ShufuNext Generation Martial Arts
Rome S. Acopan2-5320March 18, 2022IntermountainIdaho Martial Arts Institute
Nicholas J. Hoekstra2-5298March 6, 2022KonanGodai Judo Club
Matthew M. Tsunawaki2-5297March 4, 2022Southern PacificLong Beach Judo Dojo
Jucoy C. Baatjes2-5294February 28, 2022KonanGodai Judo Club

Shodan (1st Degree)

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Michael A. Simonetti1-12861January 23, 2024MakotoImperial Beach Judo
Kelly Ann K. Ichimura1-12859January 9, 2024HawaiiHawaii Boys & Girls Club Judo
Rafael P. Ribas1-12847December 9, 2023IntermountainBoise State University Kodokan Judo Club
Jason D. Buchholz1-12851December 8, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Yuri G. Garmashov1-12846December 3, 2023HokkaSacramento Judo Club Inc.
Christopher J. Dealy1-12857November 29, 202350th StateHonolulu Judo Club
Tim V. Le1-12838November 26, 2023DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Jeena Huneidi1-12858November 25, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Natalie K. Bonsi1-12855November 25, 2023NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Hwa Seong Kim1-12852November 25, 2023NorthwestSeattle Dojo
Josmin B. Manog1-12856November 21, 202350th StateIsland Judo Hawaii
Brycen Gabriel B. Pagurayan1-12845November 21, 202350th StateIsland Judo Hawaii
Gregory J. Morton1-12844November 21, 202350th StatePuna Hongwanji Judo Club
Elias K. Aurello1-12843November 21, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Williams E. English1-12833November 18, 2023ShufuShodokan Martial Arts Center
Tristan W. Kim1-12842November 14, 2023HawaiiHawaii Boys & Girls Club Judo
Arne Y. Nakahara1-12841November 14, 2023HawaiiHawaii Boys & Girls Club Judo
Candace Ferguson1-12832November 14, 2023MakotoImperial Beach Judo
Kira V. Ferrandini1-12860November 7, 2023Central CoastNakano Judo Academy
Dawson L. Lomori1-12862November 4, 2023Central CoastCupertino Judo Club
Sebastian Smith1-12820November 4, 2023ShufuDC Judo
Christopher A. Waliser1-12819November 4, 2023ShufuFt. Belvoir Grappling Judo Club
Lance Y. Murashige1-12818November 4, 2023ShufuAt Large
Richard E. Denney1-12840October 27, 2023ChicagoRoss Community Center Judo Club
Ian C. Santoyo1-12854October 14, 2023KonanGodai Judo Club
Timothy J. Vincent1-12837October 13, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Hung D. Nguyen1-12835October 13, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Takumi K. Foss1-12834October 13, 2023NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Nathaneal S. Hayashida1-12823October 13, 2023NorthwestSeattle Dojo
Rodrigo Vega1-12836October 6, 2023NorthwestRichland School Of Judo
Matthew T. Szczepaniak1-12853October 1, 2023NiagaraKin-Tora Judo Club
Allen L. Weary1-12824October 1, 2023KonanShindano Academy
Mark E. Kiczewski1-12817October 1, 2023NiagaraKin-Tora Judo Club
Martin Memminger1-12815October 1, 2023NiagaraKin-Tora Judo Club
Haley Beebe1-12812October 1, 2023KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Jayne Y. Loo1-12850September 22, 2023NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Mazen Chaker1-12814September 17, 2023KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Alejandro Mora1-12809September 3, 2023HokkaSalinas Judo Club
Zylee K. Kuikahi1-12849August 19, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Zachary-Pono M. Narciso1-12848August 19, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Giana T.F. Ragudos1-12839August 19, 202350th StateNewtown Shinseikan Judo Club Inc.
Kai P. Juliano1-12816August 17, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Adrian G. Tello1-12810August 17, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Todd Turnbull1-12806August 17, 202350th StateBridgetown Judo
Thaddeus C. Sweet1-12805August 17, 202350th StateBridgetown Judo
Gerick B. Ragudos1-12804August 17, 202350th StateNewtown Shinseikan Judo Club Inc.
Darieus K.D. Pavao1-12803August 17, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Sydnie S. Hirayama1-12802August 17, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Colby P.T. Kitagawa1-12801August 17, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
Samantha R. Iha1-12800August 17, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
Dekin G.S. Hom1-12799August 17, 202350th StateBridgetown Judo
Treyson K. Furuta1-12798August 17, 202350th StateShobukan Judo Club
Jeremy W. Docekal1-12797August 17, 202350th StateShobukan Judo Club
Ernesto I. Viera Sifonte1-12821August 7, 2023Florida StateA. Kolychkine Judo Foundation Inc.
Dayson N. Castillo1-12796August 1, 2023HawaiiHigashi Hongwanji Judo Club
Kalani H. M. Lima1-12793July 15, 2023IntermountainAt Large
Matthew M. Phillips1-12784July 12, 2023NankaNorwalk Judo Club
Rahman D. Ferguson1-12791July 8, 2023MakotoImperial Beach Judo
Johnny Mui1-12831July 7, 2023HudsonStaten Island Judo Jujitsu Dojo
Timothy J. Nagosky1-12830July 7, 2023HudsonSmithtown Judo
Anthony J. Viola1-12829July 7, 2023HudsonStaten Island Judo Jujitsu Dojo
Stewart D. Hines1-12828July 7, 2023HudsonStaten Island Judo Jujitsu Dojo
Alex M. Izaguirre1-12826July 7, 2023HudsonWatanabe Judo
Joel M. Burgess1-12813July 7, 2023HudsonAt Large
Lani A. Yamanaka1-12794June 30, 2023Pacific SouthwestSan Shi Judo Club
Titus K. Matsubara1-12792June 23, 2023Pacific SouthwestSan Shi Judo Club
Daniel M. Bonardi1-12807June 15, 2023RokushuTohoku Judo Club
Henry P. Flores1-12783June 8, 2023NankaLACC Judo Club
Tara K. Nishiyama1-12775June 8, 2023NankaVenice Judo Club
Christian Carandang1-12780June 7, 2023Central CoastSan Jose Buddhist Judo Club
Joshua R. Estabilio1-12786May 28, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
Kayla A. Shota1-12779May 28, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
Linda K. Kaneshige1-12772May 28, 202350th StateAiea Hongwanji Judo Club
Kelsea Y. Shiosaki1-12764May 28, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Sage S. Mahi1-12761May 28, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Katelyn H.M. Higa1-12759May 28, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Allison K. Takara1-12785May 27, 2023Central CoastSan Jose Buddhist Judo Club
Rebeca V. Hoang1-12782May 27, 2023Central CoastSan Jose Buddhist Judo Club
Patrick E. Gray1-12773May 27, 2023Central CoastCity College of San Francisco Judo Club
Aaron T. Katayama1-12774May 26, 2023NankaAt Large
Quinn M. Susuki1-12808May 15, 2023NorthwestOregon State Judo Club
Conner W. Breedlove1-12755May 12, 2023NorthwestOregon State Judo Club
Hugo Hendrick D. Goncalves1-12749May 12, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Scott S. Shiosaki1-12765May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Rommel B. Salamat1-12763May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Elisha L.Y. Lum1-12760May 11, 202350th StateSalt Lake Judo Hawaii
Clayton A. Higa1-12758May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Ken-Shin Judo
Tyson N. Baniaga1-12757May 11, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Samuel Rodriguez1-12754May 2, 2023FloridaJudo Sport Academy
Joon Hong1-12790April 27, 2023NankaGardena Judo Club
Greg K. Harada1-12787April 21, 2023NankaGardena Judo Club
Sean M. Coffman1-12753April 21, 2023NorthwestNorth Sound Judo
Justin C. Houk1-12746April 21, 2023NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Kahalia H.Y. Masaoka1-12770April 20, 2023HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Kevin R. Cerrito1-12745April 19, 2023KonanBlack Swamp Judo
Rebecca Bonsi1-12744April 19, 2023NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Nancy K. Williams1-12741April 19, 2023NankaSouth Bay Judo
Liam J. Buskerud1-12732April 19, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Haley J. Buskerud1-12731April 19, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Brynn A. Buskerud1-12730April 19, 2023NorthwestShipyard Judo
Ian T. Kuhne1-12825April 18, 2023ChicagoKitokan Judo Club
Jeffrey R. Latshaw1-12827April 17, 2023ChicagoTohkon Judo Academy
Adam J. Saltzman1-12789April 15, 2023RokushuTohoku Judo Club
Jairo M. Amarillo1-12788April 15, 2023RokushuTohoku Judo Club
Maurice A. Cruz-Morales1-12735April 12, 2023NankaLos Angeles Tenri Judo Dojo
Jet H. Miyahara1-12756March 29, 2023HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Powell T. Dixon1-12727March 25, 2023ShufuShodokan Martial Arts Center
Cody A.K. Lee1-12778March 23, 202350th StateWadokan Judo Association
Anjelynn K. Baron1-12771March 23, 202350th StateRoosevelt Judo Club
Jayden H. Tanaka1-12752March 23, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Elena G. Shibuya1-12751March 23, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Irie H. Sakai1-12750March 23, 202350th StateShudokan Judo Club
Bryson M. Dechoso1-12748March 23, 202350th StateLeeward Judo Club
Nicholas-Nainoa M. Narciso1-12747March 23, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Tristan K.G. Ramos1-12739March 23, 202350th StatePrecision Grappling
Megan Y. Y. Lam1-12738March 23, 202350th StateMakiki Seidokan Judo Club
Chelsea K. Johnny1-12737March 23, 202350th StateLeeward Judo Club
Ayden J. Coronil1-12734March 23, 202350th StatePearl City Hongwanji Judo Club
Justyce Dale K. Mercado1-12728March 23, 202350th StateKazoku Judo Academy
Jill R. Honjo1-12726March 23, 202350th StateAiea Taiheiji Judo Club
Rhea J. Quezon1-12725March 7, 202350th StateRoosevelt Judo Club
Nicklaus K.B.D Kakazu1-12724March 7, 202350th StateRoosevelt Judo Club
Stephen L. Weeks1-12723February 25, 2023ShufuDale City Woodbridge Judo Club
Brandon M. Wang1-12722February 25, 2023ShufuDale City Woodbridge Judo Club
Omar I. Alamin1-12721February 25, 2023ShufuDale City Woodbridge Judo Club
Adam Y.H.L Alamin1-12720February 25, 2023ShufuDale City Woodbridge Judo Club
Alounkone Theda1-12766February 15, 2023San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Delaney C. Theda1-12740February 15, 2023San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Serena L. Gutridge1-12736January 26, 2023Central CoastCYC Judo
Boyd A. Fowler1-12719January 26, 2023Central CoastNakano Judo Academy
Dianne S. Albright1-12718January 26, 2023Central CoastAt Large
Sara Beberian1-12717January 25, 2023ChukaWest Clovis Judo Club
John T. Beck1-12716January 18, 2023HokkaSalinas Judo Club
James V. Beck1-12715January 18, 2023HokkaSalinas Judo Club
Shane Frykholm1-12714January 18, 2023HokkaAt Large
Raj Patel1-12709January 18, 2023IntermountainIdaho Martial Arts Institute
Ren A. Uyehara1-12705January 4, 2023NankaNorwalk Judo Club
Jarren H. Chiang1-12707January 3, 2023HawaiiKo'olau Judo Club
Matthew T. Kobata1-12703December 20, 2022NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
Robert S. Alex1-12713December 19, 2022HudsonJudo Kai of Fairfield
Vincent Nee1-12712December 19, 2022HudsonWatanabe Judo
Alexis L. Mendez1-12711December 19, 2022HudsonTech Judo
Richard T. Cahill1-12710December 19, 2022HudsonUlster Budokai Inc.
Sam Keslacy1-12702December 18, 2022NankaAt Large
Enrique Montero1-12704December 10, 2022HudsonCamal Judo
Joseph A. Carobine1-12777November 15, 2022KonanMichigan State University Judo Club
Tyler E. Cook1-12701November 13, 2022KonanMaxOut Sports Judo Club
Scott R. Gutowski1-12694November 13, 2022KonanMichigan State University Judo Club
Daniel A. Valdez1-12708October 26, 2022NorthwestPacific Judo Academy
Justin L. Chambers1-12733October 23, 2022NorthwestRichland School Of Judo
Kazuki L. Suzuki1-12776October 17, 2022NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Charles A. Bremner1-12684September 25, 2022NankaAt Large
Edward J. Kellie1-12700September 23, 2022NorthwestColumbia Judo Dojo
Uruwa Abe1-12688September 23, 2022NorthwestJudo Club at University of Washington
Dylan J. Heuett1-12686September 23, 2022NorthwestJoseki Dojo
Branson J.K. Lazo1-12683September 18, 2022HawaiiKo'olau Judo Club
Gabriel M. Valdez1-12682September 18, 2022HawaiiWailuku Hongwanji Judo Club
Wendi L. Yee1-12697September 14, 2022Pacific SouthwestSan Shi Judo Club
Tyler A. Creveling1-12690September 1, 2022GanbaruBojuka Judo
Zachary S. Proffer1-12691August 28, 2022ChukaAt Large
Jon Tenbroeck1-12698August 24, 2022NiagaraAt Large
Belisia D. Larzelier1-12693August 9, 2022IntermountainOwyhee County Judo
Sophia C. Nash1-12668August 6, 2022IntermountainOwyhee County Judo
Nicholas R. Sidman1-12663July 18, 2022NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
Kolby S. Kon1-12667July 11, 2022HawaiiHawaii Boys & Girls Club Judo
Kaylynn A. Hashiro1-12666July 11, 2022HawaiiHawaii Boys & Girls Club Judo
Julian-Xavier F.K. Masicampo-Ramirez1-12762June 30, 202250th StateLeeward Judo Club
Brayden W. Suzuki1-12743June 30, 202250th StateLeeward Judo Club
Sheadon I.O. Shimabukuro1-12742June 30, 202250th StateHonolulu Judo Club
Bryce M. Takemoto1-12681June 30, 202250th StatePrecision Grappling
Victoria C. Liu1-12680June 30, 202250th StateBridgetown Judo
Taizen Takahashi1-12662June 30, 2022NankaLos Angeles Tenri Judo Dojo
Kai E. Wallace1-12659June 30, 2022NankaLos Angeles Tenri Judo Dojo
Nyla Valencia1-12768June 23, 2022Central CoastNakano Judo Academy
Aden Valencia1-12767June 23, 2022Central CoastNakano Judo Academy
Ruben Perez1-12675June 23, 2022HudsonTech Judo
Christopher C. Belfiore1-12669June 23, 2022HudsonJersey Judo Karate Academy
Sage K.R. Nosaka1-12653June 21, 2022HawaiiHilo Hongwanji Judo Club
Logan J. Winn1-12660June 19, 2022DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Henry J. Warmerdam1-12661June 18, 2022DaiheigenEast Bay Judo Institute
Aldon R. Dela Pena-Bermudes1-12679June 15, 202250th StateShobukan Judo Club
Aidan M. Lee1-12665June 15, 202250th StatePrecision Grappling
Brendan A. Sekulich1-12658June 15, 202250th StatePrecision Grappling
Adonis I.J. Rabago1-12657June 15, 202250th StateAiea Hongwanji Judo Club
Quan H. Lac1-12656June 15, 202250th StateShobukan Judo Club
Caetlin Y.A. Dias1-12655June 15, 202250th StateMakiki Seidokan Judo Club
Aerin Dias1-12654June 15, 202250th StateMakiki Seidokan Judo Club
Weston K. Uyekawa1-12664June 8, 2022NankaNorwalk Judo Club
George A. Ishii1-12652June 8, 2022NankaSawtelle Judo Dojo
John S. MacDonald1-12674June 2, 2022HudsonAt Large
Leonard A. Larocque1-12673May 28, 2022HudsonAt Large
MichaelDavid T. Smith1-12651May 24, 2022NankaValley Judo Institute
Joshua R. Root1-12696May 15, 2022Central CoastRed Bluff Judo
Oleksandr Nyzhnyk1-12677May 15, 2022Central CoastNakano Judo Academy
Bailey A. Shioya1-12650May 12, 2022GanbaruBojuka Judo
Karo Gary Pambukyan1-12647May 10, 2022San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Riko M. Ozaki1-12639May 5, 2022NankaLos Angeles Tenri Judo Dojo
Miguel A. Saez-Graterol1-12649April 28, 2022KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Gleb Yentus1-12676April 25, 2022HudsonOishi Judo
Tou Vang1-12811April 23, 2022San JoaquinFresno Judo Club
Kyle A. Izquierdo1-12672April 23, 2022HudsonAt Large
Felix M. Izquierdo1-12671April 23, 2022HudsonAt Large
Daniel E. Izquierdo1-12670April 23, 2022HudsonAt Large
Carson A. Crivello1-12641April 21, 2022HawaiiHigashi Hongwanji Judo Club
Hironoshin K. Ozaki1-12640April 20, 2022NankaLos Angeles Tenri Judo Dojo
John J. Russell1-12695April 16, 2022NorthwestLakeland Judo Club
Bronson Y. Kim1-12689April 16, 2022NorthwestObukan Judo Dojo Inc
Dartanyon J. Jones1-12685April 16, 2022NorthwestBudoKan Dojo
Shalendra Prasad1-12643April 16, 2022NorthwestShipyard Judo
Samuel Lui1-12642April 16, 2022NorthwestSpokane Judo
Troy Baxendell1-12635March 31, 2022NankaAmerican Judo-Hapkido Inst.
Erin C. Hikiji1-12644March 22, 2022HawaiiChikara Judo Club
Paul MacIntosh1-12633March 19, 2022ShufuShinzan Dojo
Kenneth L. Baranowski1-12632March 12, 2022ShufuDale City Woodbridge Judo Club
Midori L. Mori1-12645March 4, 202250th StateAt Large
Seth Carlson1-12706March 1, 2022ChicagoTohkon Judo Academy
Robert T. Desmond1-12634March 1, 2022ChicagoTohkon Judo Academy
Alexander L. Gaydayenko1-12648February 28, 2022KonanShojin Judo Inc.
Nicholas J. Hoekstra1-12637February 28, 2022KonanGodai Judo Club
Nicholas J. Hoekstra1-12636February 28, 2022KonanGodai Judo Club

Honorary Shodan

Name Rank # Date Yudanshakai Dojo
Terri B. WaibelHS-115April 20, 2023NorthwestAt Large