Results in Hawaii (Day One)

-

Fifth Annual Grassroots Judo Junior, Youth, Team and Kata National Championships

Friday

Male

Bantam 1

Under 23 kg

1.
Bryson Rubio, Shobukan

2.
Thor Guerrero, Hawaii Judo Academy

3,
Ashton Creveling, Bojuka Ryuu

Under 27 kg

1.
Tyger Taam, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Sam Odom, Anderson YMCA

3,
Darieus Pavao, Pearl City Hongwanji

Under 31 kg

1.
Xander Erolin, Mililani Hongwanji

2.
Tanner Lamott, Goltz Judo

3,
Ryder Yoshitake, San Gabriel Judo

Over
35 kg

1.
Sam Osi, Mojica Judo

2.
Aiden Candelaria, Team Ortiz

3,
Joseph Padilla, Kaimuki YMCA

Intermediate
A

Under
25 kg

1.
Joshua Frias, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Brayden Morioka, Hawaii Tenri

3,
Eric Toma, Hawaii Judo Academy

Under
26 kg

1.
Zachery-Pono Narciso, Pearl City Hongwanji

2.
Bronson Morioka, Hawaii Tenri

3,
Brendan Kuwabara, Hawaii Judo Academy

Under
30 kg

1.
Jasen Wada, Hawaii Judo Academy

2.
Brycen Pagurayan, Kapolei Judo

3,
Tyler Kuwabara, Hawaii Judo Academy

Under
34 kg

1.
Matthew Nakama, Hodokan

2.
Lahaina Ah Sam, Hawaii Tenri

3,
Ayden Coronil, Pearl City Hongwanji

Under
38 kg

1.
Journe Wright, Vacaville PAL Makimoto Judo

2.
Kade Okura, Boys and Girls Club

3,
Kai Yawata, Kaimuki YMCA

Under
43 kg

1.
Caden Pasa, Shudokan Judo

2.
Joshua Ambrosio, Hanabi Judo

3,
Andreas Schneider, Mililani Hongwanji

Over
43 kg

1.
Alex Semenenko, Gladiator

2.
Z Miyashiro, Koolau Judo

3,
Sean Wilson, Hawaii Tenri

Intermediate
B

Under
28 kg

1.
Dayne Takai, Salt Lake Judo

2.
Keane Escaba, Pearl City Hongwanji

3,
Victor Ortiz, Team Ortiz

Under
31 kg

1.
Robert Yen, Cupertino Judo

2.
Tegan Yuasa, Budokan Dojo

3,
Conor Goucher, Yushido Judo

Under
34 kg

1.
Brady Hoshino, Hawaii Judo Academy

2.
Christian Buckner, Taishi Judo

3,
Alexander Charette, Martial Arts Academy

Under
38 kg

1.
Nicholas-Nainoa Narciso, Pearl City Hongwanji

2.
Rodman Salangdron, Kapolei Judo

3,
Noah Ogasawara, Leeward Judo

Under
43 kg

1.
Isaiah Ramirez, Barstow Judo

2.
Jake Brett, Pearl City Hongwanji

3,
Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei Judo

Under
47 kg

1.
Masami Blaze Sumiye, Hawaii Tenri

2.
John Poznanski, Cranford Judo

3,
Dan Ikeda, Aya Junior High

Under
52 kg

1.
Raysen Motoyama, Mililani Hongwanji

2.
Kainoa Titcomb, Pearl City Hongwanji

3,
Brandon Shioya, Bojuka Ryuu

Over
52 kg

1.
Hailama Anakalea, Kona Hongwanji

2.
Takashi Matsumoto, East Bay Judo Institute

3,
Hanorai Pugibet, Venus Judo Tahiti

Juvenile
B

Under
50 kg

1.
Colby Watase, Makiki Seidokan

2.
Landon Obra, Hawaii Tenri

3,
Masashi Matsumoto, East Bay Judo Institute

Under
55 kg

1.
Ricky Marin, Mojica Judo

2.
Myles Honda, South Bay Judo

3,
Anthony Brett, Pearl City Hongwanji

Under
60 kg

1.
Kellen Goya, Shudokan Judo

2.
Hunter Nagai, Sawtelle Judo

3,
Alexander-Kaulana Narciso, Pearl City Hongwanji

Under
66 kg

1.
Gregory Laslo, Abbotsford Judo

2.
Davon Johnson, Ippon Judo

3,
Gilberto-Nicholas Gonzales, EBJI

Under
73 kg

1.
Geoffrey Hanks, Aberdeen Judo Academy

2.
Jacob Anthony, USA Stars

3,
Spencer Depies, Club Olympia

Under
81 kg

1.
Nicholas Wood, East Bay Judo Institute

2.
Kurt Roots, unattached

3,
Kody Minemoto, Shudokan Judo

Under
90 kg

1.
Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji

2.
Brandon Chagolla, Okubo Judo

3,
Tommy Carroll, Bojuka Ryuu

Over
90 kg

1.
James Lawhn, Kaimuki YMCA

2.
Dane Yamashiro, Wadokan

3,
Michael Easterlin, Southern Idaho Judo Institute

Female

Bantam
1

Under
23 kg

1.
Rose Ortiz, Team Ortiz

2.
Charlotte Campbell, Hawaii Tenri

3,
Casimira Chinen, Mililani Hongwanji

Under
27 kg

1.
Angelina Daoang, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Emily Garcia, High Desert Judo

3,
Cassidy Ginoza, Mililani Hongwanji

Under
31 kg

1.
Jeralyn Montejo, San Gabriel Judo

2.
Marjorie McDaniel, Sakurakan Judo

3,
Lilah Marsh, Emmett Judo

Under
35 kg

1.
Ariyanna Avalos, Barstow Judo

2.
Kau'i Vista, Wailuku Hongwanji

Over
35 kg

1.
Madalynn Romo, High Desert

2.
Sarah Ontiveros, Guerreros

Super
Heavyweight

1.
Tavina Harris, Hanapepe Judo

Intermediate
A

Under
26 kg

1.
Monica Reyes, Hawaii Judo Academy

2.
Erin Hikiji, Mililani Hongwanji

3,
Caetlin Dias, Makiki Seidokan

Under
30 kg

1.
Aerin Dias, Makiki Seidokan

2.
Kelli Ann Ichimura, Boys and Girls Club

3,
Makeila Orta, Hawaii Tenri

Under
34 kg

1.
Caelin Balangsag, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Alyssa Barkus, San Francisco Judo Institute

3,
Aliya Takano, Mililani Hongwanji

Under
38 kg

1.
Genevieve Herrick, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Tiffany Marn, Hawaii Tern

3,
Makena Abe, Hawaii Tenri

Under
43 kg

1.
Miyuki Sandoval, North Sound Judo

2.
Karlee Carrouth, USA Stars

3,
Niki Tengan, Hawaii Tenri

Over
43 kg

1.
Mahogany Morris, Hanabi

2.
Christine Coulson, Capital Judo

Super
Heavyweight

1.
Sanoe Kihe, Wadokan-Kona

Intermediate
B

Under
28 kg

1.
Carli Orozco, Salinas Judo

2.
Brie Bella, Hawaii Tenri

3,
Natalie Toma, Hawaii Judo Academy

Under
31 kg

1.
Taylor Anne Arakaki, Salt Lake Judo

2.
Jazmyn Lazo, Koolau Judo

3,
Madelyn Mones, Migoto Judo

Under
34 kg

1.
Isabella Coulter, San Gabriel Judo

2.
Marisol Torro, Sawtelle Judo

3,
Maya Letona, Silicon Valley Judo

Under
38 kg

1.
Saisha Morales, Ippon Judo

2.
Madison Kogachi, Mililani Hongwanji

3,
Alexa Silao, Jason Morris Judo

Under
42 kg

1.
Jessica Dixon, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Skye Realin, Mililani Hongwanji

3,
Noran Elmahroukey, Hudson

Under
47 kg

1.
Jaycee Ichimura, Boys and Girls Club

2.
Ella Berger, Redwood Coast Judo

3,
Kaitlyn Kodama, San Jose Buddhist

Under
52 kg

1.
Charlize Jasmine Pascual-Tabuyo, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Emily Paulino, Sogoro Judo

Over
52 kg

1.
Noelle Acosta, Western Idaho Judo Institute

2.
Maico Mori, Hachijo Judo

3,
Kimberly Kealoha, Leeward Judo

Juvenile
B

Under
44 kg

1.
Jenna Enoka, Hodokan

2.
Rena Asano, Leeward Judo

3,
Stephanie Ma, Mojica Judo

Under
48 kg

1.
Taylor Miyao, Hawaii Tenri

2.
Chastyne Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji

3,
Hi'ilani Meyer, Hawaii Tenri

Under
52 kg

1.
Torie Oishi, Taishi Judo

2.
Kristen Kojima, Pearl City Hongwanji

3,
Taryn Ichimura, Boys and Girls Club

Under
57 kg

1.
Misato Sandoval, North Sound Judo

2.
Haylie Shinsato, Mililani Hongwanji

3,
Isabella Hirth, USA Stars

Under
63 kg

1.
Michaela Barnes, USA Stars

2.
Abigail Sigurdson, Western Idaho Judo Institute

3,
Kari Okubo, Hawaii Tenri

Under
70 kg

1.
Shaena Peralto, Mililani YMCA

2.
Gezlen Ragudos, Aiea Hongwanji

3,
Haley Halsey, Sanshi

Over
70 kg

1.
Sabrina Hollins, Pearl City Hongwanji

2.
Megan Hanks, Aberdeen Judo

3,
Ashlyn Antonio-Asuncion, Mililani Hongwanji

All photos by Tyler Kanoa/Special to the 50th State Judo Association.

Kalani Takase has collated the results.

Category: News