2007 USJF Junior National Judo Championships Results (update)

-

CORRECTION -- 7/24/07....

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 40kg
1. Ryan ODA, Mililani, Hawaii, Shobukan Judo Club 2. Jacob HURT, Chicago, IL, Yorkville Judo Club 3. Jose Fernando PANTOJA, Mexico City, Mexico, MEX,

07-15-2007
For immediate release: SPORTS
The following are the results for the 2007 USJF Junior National Judo Championship held at the University of Eastern Michigan Convocation Center in Ypsilanti, Michigan.

Nearly 400 Athletes from the USA, Canada, Great Britain, Dominican Republic and Mexico competed in the 2-day event which featured athletes 8-19 years old.
USA place winners in this event earned points toward National Ranking.

The event was sanctioned by the U.S. Judo Federation.

Bantam Category Divisions:

Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club

DIVISION: Girls Bantam 1999 27kg
1. Gabriela PRADO, Coral Springs, FL, Ki itsu sai 2. Torie OISHI, Torrance, CA, Gardena Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Bantam 1999 +35kg
1. Jelena VESKOV, South Riding, VA, Arlington Judo Club 2. Gabrielle PROKSA, Dunbarton, NH, Granite State Judo

DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1999 27kg
1. Matthew PUZHITSKY, Toronto, CAN, Tsunami Club 2. Patrick BAUM, Long Beach, NY, Go Rin Dojo 3. Trey FOWLER, Crystal Lake, IL, Cohen's

DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1999 31kg
1. Spencer MATTHES, Clovis, CA, West Clovis Judo 2. Michael TUPLING, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA Judo

DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1999 +35kg
1. Dane YAMASHIRO, Kaneohe, HI, Wadokan
2. Sabastian FEDERSPIEL, Fort Wayne, IN, Parker Shelton Bushi 3. David GRAY, Worthville, KY, KY, Owa County

Intermediate Category Divisions:

Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2 28kg
1. Jessica ODA, Mililani, HI, Shobukan

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2 31kg
1. Willow HELLER, Riverwoods, IL, IL, Cohen's 2. Jesscia LOTHRIDGE, Naperville, IL, Fox Valley Judo

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2 34kg
1. Summer TRUONG, Colorado Springs, CO, Jushinkan Judo 2. Sheleg DEKALO, Honolulu, HI, Makiki Seidokan

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Alison BECKHAM, Elk Grove, CA, Sacramento Judo 2. Aleah LaFRANCIS, Vista, CA, San Shi 3. Sydney KAMINO, Brampton, CAN, Kidokan

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Amanda GOMEZ, Brockton, MA, Tohoku Judo 2. Casey PEDRO, Methuen, MA, Pedro's Judo Center 3. Denise GARCIA, LaPuente, CA, Guerreros

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Sarah LAMBERT, Chesapeake, VA, VA, Washington Judo 2. Sasha ARTIS, Marion, IN, Marion PAL Judo

DIVISION: Girl Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Sonya SAVICI, Chicago, IL, IL, Tohkon 2. Francis MOLINA, West Covina, CA, Mojica Judo Club 3. Meghan MOORE, Bowling Green, OH, Bushido Kai America

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 1 26kg
1. Erin AMOS, Colorado Springs, CO, Jushinkan Judo 2. Erika SAKAGUCHI, Bowling Green, OH, Bushido Kai America 3. Barbara HUTSON, Fort Wayne, IN, Three Rivers Dojo

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 1 30kg
1. Autumn BATES, Belleville, IL, Stars & belleville 2. Mandi RACE, Ceder Grove, WI, WI, Cohen's 3. Caroline IRONS, Yorkville, IL, Yorkville

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 1 34kg
1. Saki WATANABE, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle Judo 2. Tessa NEENO, Anchorage, AK, Anchorage Dojo 3. Carolyn PUENTES, West Palm Beach, FL, West Palm Beach Judo

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 1 38kg
1. Alyssa LaFRANCIS, Vista, CA, San Shi

DIVISION: Girl Intermediate 1 +43kg
1. Nefeli PAPADAKIS, Gurnee, IL, Gurnee Judo 2. Danielle KEM, Huntington, IN, Marion PAL Judo

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 28kg
1. Sean SEGAL, Thornhill, CAN, Tsunami Club 2. Marshall GRAVES, Edwardsville, IL, USA Stars

DIVISION: Boys intermediate 2 31kg
1. Joshua TERAO, Honolulu, HI, Shobukan Judo Club 2. Christopher COS, Elbert, CO, Jushinkan Judo 3. Kenny ODA, Walnut, CA, West Covina Judo Clu

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 34kg
1. Aghiles KACI, Berkeley, CA, Albany YMCA Judo Clu 2. Michael FIFE, Vacaville, CA, Makimot Judo-Vacavil 3. Reid FURUKAWA, Elk Grove, CA, Sacramento Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Andrei IVANOV, Richmond Hill, CAN, Tsunami Club 2. Vlad BULBAN, Richmond Hill, CAN, Tsunami Club 3. Tyler KIM, Coraopolis, PA, Kim's Martial Arts

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Terrance ACKER, Buffalo, NY, Kin-Tora Judo 2. William OKAMURA, Chicago, IL, Tohkon Judo Academy 3. Benjamin ZBINDEN, Yorkville, IL, Yorkville Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Evan UEHARA, Walmanalo, HI, Makiki Seidokan 2. Nicholas KWON, Kaneohe, HI, Hodokan Judo 3. Mark OKAMURA, Chicago, IL, Tohkon Judo Academy

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Michael ASSELS, Garland, TX, Becerra Judo Club 2. Thomas CASTILLO, Simi Valley, CA, Mojica Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Ryan NEALS, North Ardover, MA, Pedro's Judo Center 2. Julio VARGAS, La Puente, CA, Guerreros 3. George PAKADAKIS, Gurnee, IL, Gurnee Judo

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1 26kg
1. Wendell EBESU, Kaneohe, HI, Wadokan
2. Dennis YANOVSKI, Richmond Hill, CAN, Tsunami Club 3. Benjamin PRADO, Coral Springs, FL, FL, Ki itsu sai

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1 30kg
1. Ibrahim SHABAZZ, Atlanta, GA, Waka Mu Sha 2. Nicholas JOSEPH, Livonia, MI, Macomb YMCA 3. Alec CAMPOS, Chicago, IL, South Suburban

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1 34kg
1. John JAYNE, London, GBR, Moberly Judo Club 2. Zorich PALIMO'O, Honolulu, HI, Shobukan Judo Club 3. Quentin COOK, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA Judo

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1 38kg
1. Cory LEVIN, Mundelein, IL, Cohen's
2. Jacob GRAHAM, Naperville, IL, IL, Fox Valley 3. Aren COPE, Bowling Green, OH, Bushido Kai America

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1 43kg
1. Jake BARR, Alexandria, IN, Anderson YMCA Judo 2. Owen HUNDT, Westlake, OH, OH, Chu to Bu West 3. Trevor HIRATA, Hilo, HI, Shudokan Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1 +43kg
1. Tanner KIM, Coraopolis, PA, Kim's Martial Arts 2. Jacob KIELMEYER, Bowling Green, OH, Bushido Kai America 3. Will CHERY, Columbus, OH, Hamanet Judo

Juvenile/IJF JR Category Divisions:

Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club

DIVISION: Girls IJF-Junior 44kg
1. Veronica PRADO, Coral Springs, FL, Ki itsu sai 2. Dagmay LABRADA, Ft Lauderdale, FL, Onikusu Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls IJF-Junior 52kg
1. Meg MACEAU, Colorado Springs, CO, OTC 2. Alicia NOCKET, Cranberry Twp, PA, Kim's Martial Arts 3. Janis REYES, Brampton, CAN, Kidokan

DIVISION: Girls IJF-Junior 57kg
1. Angelicia DELGADO, Miami, FL, FL, North Miami Training 2. Hana CARMICHEAL, Wellington, FL, Budokan Judo 3. Veronica GRAVES, Edwardsville, IL, USA Stars

DIVISION: Girls IJF-Junior 63kg
1. Paula DUARTE, Baldwin Park, CA, CA, Mojica Judo 2. Kelly AU, Chicago, IL, Tohkon 3. Samantha HARLOW-GRANT, Howell, MI, EMU Judo

DIVISION: Girls IJF-Junior 70kg
1. Kayla HARRISON, Middletown, OH, Team Force 2. Kathleen SELL, Oshkosh, WI, USA Judo Nat'l Train 3. Kelsi BOSTIC, Anderson, IN, Judan Judo

DIVISION: Girls IJF-Junior 78kg
1. LaQuinta ALLEN, Miramar, FL, Onikusu Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile B 48kg
1. Gabriella DENU, Aberdeen, MD, MD, College Park 2. Dagmay LABRADA, Ft Lauderdale, FL, Onikusu Judo Club 3. Jordyn DOLIN, Buffao Grove, IL, IL, Tohkan Judo

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile B 52kg
1. Mirielle GRAVES, Edwardsville, IL, USA Stars 2. Megan ISHIBASHI, Elk Grove, CA, Sacramento Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile B 57kg
1. Lydia AU, Chicago, IL, Tohkon
2. Marlena GROVENSTEIN, Colorado Springs, CO, Jushinkan Judo 3. Megan YAMAGUCHI, Wahlawa, HI, Mililani Seidokan

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile B 63kg
1. Shaniqua BROWN, Atlanta, GA, WAKA MU SHA 2. Morgan YAMAGUCHI, Wahlawa, HI, Mililani Seidokan 3. Hendye CHERY, Columbus, OH, Hamanet Judo

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile B 70kg
1. Kelsi BOSTIC, Anderson, IN, Judan Judo 2. Katinna RODRIGUEZ, Anchorage, AK, All Star Judo 3. Aleesha ALLEN, Pittsburg, PA, Kim's Martial Arts

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile B +70kg
1. LaQuinta ALLEN, Miramar, FL, Onikusu Judo Club 2. Mary Anne REYES, Brampton, CAN, Kidokan 3. Brooke MARTELL, Brighton, MI, Ultimate Judo

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile A 40kg
1. Nicole TANIGUCHI, Honolulu, HI, Sogoro Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile A 44kg
1. Kiana ABELLERA, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle Judo 2. Tiffany HU, Billings, MT, MT, Parks Martial Arts 3. Stevona DELGADO, La Puente, CA, Majica Judo

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile A 48kg
1. Kayla HALL, Granite City, IL, USA Stars 2. Jessica IRONS, Yorkville, IL, Yorkville 3. Amelia CASTILLO, Simi Valley, CA, Mojica Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile A 53kg
1. Yesemia CAESPO, Dover, FL, FL, El Mambi Judo Club 2. Daisy BELDEN, Chicago, IL, Tohkon Judo Academy 3. Jade VANAMAN, Colorado Springs, CO, Jushinkan Judo

DIVISION: Girls Juvenile A 58kg
1. Carly PATTON, Zephyrhills, FL, Elmambi 2. Megan NAGY, Guelph, CAN, Kaizen Judo Club 3. Sueheidi VARGAS, LaPuente, CA, Guerreas

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 55kg
1. Santigo MARTINEZ, Coral Springs, FL, FL, Ki Itsu Sai 2. Casey KENNEY, Portland, IN, IN, Judan Judo 3. Gustauo GUERRERO, Santo Domingo, DOM, Naco

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 60kg
1. Blake NORRIS, Fayetteville, NC, NC, Fayetteville 2. Miguel ARACENA, Santo Domingo, DOM, Naco 3. Michael GRUNBERG, Greenbelt, MD, College Park Judo

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 66kg
1. Daniel CHOW, Honolulu, HI, Hawaii Tenri Judo 2. Michael FUJIMOTO, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle 3. Julio Cesar FELIX PORTALATIN, Santo Domingo, DOM, Judo Naco

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 73kg
1. Andrew PORRAS, Hialeah, FL, FL, Ki-itsu-sai 2. Max KAFKA, St Paul, MN, Midway Judo Club 3. Takashi KOIZUMI, Redondo Beach, CA, Gardena Judo

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 81kg
1. Daniel SATINSKY, Buffalo Grove, IL, Cohen's 2. Wesley THOMAS, San Mateo, CA, Palo Alto Judo Club 3. Christopher ROUND, North Andover, MA, Pedro's Judo

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 90kg
1. Christian GERLITZ, Ann Arbor, MI, EMU 2. Charles ALLEN, Pittsburg, PA, Kim's Martial Arts 3. Deyan KOLEV, Des Plaines, IL, Chicago Tenri Judo

DIVISION: Boys IJF-Junior 100kg
1. Matt TSUBOTA, Kallua, HI, Hodokan Judo 2. Victor MARTELL, Brighton, MI, Ultimate Judo

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 51kg
1. Derek EDWARDS, Montgomery, IL, Yorkville Judo Club 2. Casey KENNEY, Portland, IN, Judan Judo 3. Edward ERSOY, Kitchener, CAN, Kaizen Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 55kg
1. Santigo MARTINEZ, Coral Springs, FL, FL, Ki Itsu Sai 2. Brandon OSHIRO, AEIA, HI, Aiea Hongwanji Judo 3. Preston HU, Billings, MT, MT, Parks Martial Arts

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 60kg
1. Kyle TAKETA, Torrance, CA, Gardens Judo Club 2. Miguel ARACENA, Santo Domingo, DOM, Judo Naco 3. Blake NORRIS, Fayetteville, NC, NC, Fayetteville

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 66kg
1. Michael FUJIMOTO, Los Angeles, CA, Sawtelle 2. Zachary GODBOLD, Houston, TX, TX, Diamond Back 3. Nicholas LUM, Kapolei, HI, Hodokan Judo

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 73kg
1. Andrew PORRAS, Hialeah, FL, FL, Ki-itsu-sai 2. Colton BROWN, Piscataway, NJ, NJ, Cranford Judo 3. Max WESSELL, Boulder, CO, CO, USA Judo National Tr

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 81kg
1. Christopher ROMAN, Shellville, GA, Waka Mu Sha

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile B 90kg
1. Grant COLTON IV, Zelienople, PA, Kim's Martial Arts

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 36kg
1. Christopher GRUNBERG, Greenbelt, MD, College Park Judo 2. Jacob PALIMO'O, Honolulu, HI, Shobukan Judo Club 3. Brandon BROWN, Chicago, IL, Yorkville Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 40kg
1. Ryan ODA, Mililani, Hawaii, Shobukan Judo Club 2. Jacob HURT, Chicago, IL, Yorkville Judo Club 3. Jose Fernando PANTOJA, Mexico City, Mexico, MEX,

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 44kg
1. Joshua PRADO, Coral Springs, FL, Ki itsu Sai 2. Bryce OISHI, Torrance, CA, Gardena Judo Club 3. Benjamin BRANSON, Anderson, IN, Anderson YMCA Judo

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 48kg
1. Lucas GAMA, Coral Springs, FL, Ki itsu Sai 2. George TRUONG, Colorado Springs, CO, Jushinkan Judo 3. Anthony NEVAREZ, Montebello, CA, CA, Guerreros Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 53kg
1. Steve PEREZ, Miami, FL, Ki itsu Sai
2. Giovonte ORTIZ, Jonesboro, GA, Waka Mu Sha 3. Masato FUKUSHIMA, Torrance, CA, Long Beach Judo Dojo

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 58kg
1. Max SCHNEIDER, Chicago, IL, Tohkon Judo Academy 2. Max GOLEMBO, Vernon Hills, IL, IL, Cohen's Judo 3. Tyler YONEMORI, Hilo, HI, Shudokan Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A 64kg
1. Kameron SCHAUMLEFFLE, Columbus, GA, Chatahoochee Valley 2. Jared GUSSMAN, Oswego, IL, IL, Fox Valley 3. Max BORMANT, Chicago, IL, IL, Mehomna

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A; 75kg
1. Rolando BOBADILLA, La Puente, CA, Guerreros 2. William SHIRAGA, Hacienda Heights, CA, West Covina Judo Clu 3. Boyan SAVICI, Chicago, IL, IL, Tohkon

DIVISION: Boys Juvenile A; +75kg
1. Kyle TSUBOTA, Kallua, HI, Hodokan Judo 2. Myer ALOKOA (Deaf), Honolulu, HI, Makiki Seidokanonkan 3. Zach BURKHARDT, Alexandria, IN, Anderson YMCA

Results by State/Country

Point System:
Place won | Point Value
1 5
2 3
3 1

State name |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
1. California 97 11 11 9
1. Illinois 97 11 10 12
2. Florida 81 14 3 2
3. Hawaii 70 9 7 4
4. Indiana 33 2 6 5
5. Canada 30 3 4 3
6. Colorado 26 3 3 2
7. Georgia 23 4 1 0
8. Pennsylvania 18 2 2 2
8. Ohio 18 1 3 4
9. Massachusetts 14 2 1 1
10. Michigan 13 1 2 2
11. Maryland 11 2 0 1
12. Virginia 10 2 0 0
13. Texas 8 1 1 0
13. New York 8 1 1 0
13. Dominican Republic 8 0 2 2
14. Alaska 6 0 2 0
14. North Carolina 6 1 0 1
14. Wisconsin 6 0 2 0
15. England 5 1 0 0
16. Montana 4 0 1 1
17. New Hampshire 3 0 1 0
17. Minnesota 3 0 1 0
17. New Jersey 3 0 1 0
18. Mexico 1 0 0 1
18. Kentucky 1 0 0 1

----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------
Kata Results

Division Gender Rank
Tori Uke
Junior Male 1 Chase
Onishi Kimie Taketa
2 Derrick
Cook Quentin Cook
3 Wendell
Ebesu Braxton Chong
Youth Male 1 Jessica
Hunter Hannat Radab
2 Darcy
Kagawa Nicholas Lum
3 Chase
Onishi Bryce Onishi
4 Zachary
Burkhardt Benjamin Branson
Junior Male 1 Wendell
Ebesu Braxton Chong
2 Chase
Onishi Kimi Taketa
3 Quentin
Cook Derrick Cook
Youth Male 1 Nicholas
Lum Darcy Kagawa
2 Chase
Onishi Bryce Onishi
3 Benjamin
Branson Zachary Burkhardt
Youth Male 1 Nicholas
Lum Darcy Kagawa
----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------
Special Awards
First Day:

Outstanding Competitor

Male Kyle Taketa
Female Lydia Au

Fighting Sprit

Male Andrew Porras
Female Alison Beckham

Sportsmanship

Male Miguel Arcena
Female Gabriel Prado

Best Technique

Male Norris Blake
Female Marlene Groverstein

Second Day:

Outstanding

Male Steve Perez
Female Angelica Delgado

Fighting Spirit

Male Daniel Statinsky
Female Kayla Harrison

Sportsmanship

Male Lucas Gama
Female Kiana Abellera

Best Technique

Male Jacob Palimo'o
Female Carly Patton

Team Results

Boys:
First Place: Nanka
Second Place: Konan

Girls
First Place: Nanka
Second Place: Konan
----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------
2006 Development Awards
Referee of the Year
Janet Johnson, Niagara Yudanshakai, Renshinkan Judo Dojo

International Youth Male Athlete of the Year Jeremy M. Liggett, Shufu Yudanshakai, Jason Morris Judo Center

International Youth Female Athlete of the Year Taylor J. Ibera, Hawaii Judo Yudanshakai, Hawaii Tenri Judo Dojo

National Youth Male Athlete of the Year
Rafael J. Ramos, Hudson Yudanshakai, Camal Judo

National Youth Female Athlete of the Year Brenna H. Clark, Daiheigen Yudanshakai, Okubo/APOA Judo Club

Kata Competitor of the Year
Heiko Rommelmann, Jr., Niagara Yudanshakai, Bushido Kai Judo Club Jeffrey J. Giunta, Niagara Yudanshakai, Bushido Kai Judo Club
----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------
2006 Athlete Scholar of the Year Awards
1st Place, $1,000 scholarship
Mitchell M. Yokogawa, Nanka Yudanshakai, San Gabriel Judo Dojo

2nd Place, $750 scholarship
Michael M. Eldred, Daiheigen Yudanshakai, Western Idaho Judo Institute

3rd Place, $500 scholarship
Steven M. Lee, Chuka Yudanshakai, West Clovis Judo Club
----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------
2007 Jeremy Glick Memorial Spirit of Judo Award Vaughn & Phyllis Imada, Central Coast Yudanshakai, San Jose Buddhist Judo Club
----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------
2007 Service Award - Kata
George Tsubota, 50th State Yudanshakai, Hodokan Judo Club
----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------

Category: News