2001 Junior National Results

-

July 14-15, 2001



The following are the results for the 2001 USJF Junior, Youth and Team National
Championships held at the Price Fitness Center at the Presidio of Monterey,
Monterey, California. Over 812 competitors from all over the United States
competed in the event. Some athletes from Mexico, Canada, and Germany also
competed in the event. Errors should be brought to the attention of John
Miller (jonmira@aol.com



Team Competition:

Male:

1. Central Coast Yudanshakai

2. Hokka Yudanshakai

3. Nanka Yudanshakai

Female:

1. Daiheigen Yudanshakai

2. Nanka Yudanshakai

3. Hokka Yudanshakai



Individual Competition

Age groups:

Bantam: 8 years (Born 1993)

Intermediate 1: 9-10 years (Born 1991-1992)

Intermediate 2: 11-12 years (Born 1989-1990)

Juvenile A: 13-14 years (Born 1987-1988)

Juvenile B: 15-16 years (Born 1985-1986)

Juvenile C: 17-19 years (Born 1982-1984)



Note: A contestant’s "Age" is defined as the age a contestant will be on
Dec 31 of this year.



Contestant's Name, Hometown, State Code, Club Name



DIVISION: Girls Bantam 1; 23 Kg

1. MELINDA CHOW, HONOLULU, HI, SHOBUKAN JUDO

2. KIANA ABELLERA, LOS ANGELES, CA, SAWTELLE JUDO

3. LANI YAMANAKA, CARLSBAD, CA, SAN SHI JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Bantam 1; 27 Kg

1. CRYSTAL BUTTS, HAWTHORNE, CA, LACC

2. LAUREN ALEF, SANTA YNEZ, CA, SANTA YNEZ VALLEY JU

3. CHRISANDRA SIMPSON, ATLANTA, GA, WAKA MU SHA JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Bantam 1; 31 Kg

1. PARTICIA WELTON, VALLEJO, CA, KYODO JUDO CLUB



DIVISION: Girls Bantam 1; + 35 Kg

1. TAIMANE TUIASOSOPO, MILLBRAE, CA, CAHILLS JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 23 Kg

1. TREVOR NISHIYAMA, LOS ANGELES, CA, VENICE JUDO

2. DAVID TERAO, HONOLULU, HI, SHOBUKAN JUDO

3. JUSTIS OLSEN, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM



DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 27 Kg

1. JOSHUA VILLANI, EVERETT, WA, U.S. JUDO TRAINING C

2. AARON BROWN, SPOKANE, WA, PACIFIC JUDO ACADEMY

3. MILES HAMBLEN, OCEANSIDE, CA, SAN SHI JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 31 Kg

1. REGINALD SMITH, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM

2. SETH BALINT, CORDOVA, AK, CORDOVA JUDO

3. STEFAN ROCK, PACIFIC GROVE, CA, PACIFIC GROVE JUDO A



DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; 35 Kg

1. ARAM GEVORKIAN, LOS ANGLES, CA, HAYASTAN

2. RYAN SARMIENTO, SALINAS, CA, BOJUKA RYU

3. ANDREW PAPPAS, CUPERTINO, CA, SANTA CLARA PAL JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Bantam 1; +35

1. MARCUS YOSHII, MILILANI, HI, MILILANI SEIDOKAN J.

2. RANDY ISHITANI, SAN GABRIEL, CA, SAN GABRIEL JUDO

3. MARK CAGALAWAN, LANCASTER, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 30 Kg

1. MEAGAN HIGGINS, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM

2. MICHELLE YAMABE, SAUGUS, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

3. ELYSA MENA, SAN DIEGO, CA, HEISEI



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 34 Kg

1. DANICA KAMAKANA, HONOLULU, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

2. KACI YAMANAKA, CARLSBAD, CA, SAN SHI JUDO

3. PAULA DUARTE, BALDWIN PARK, CA, MOJICA JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 39 Kg

1. LARISA LINDSTROM, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM

2. JANELLE MALDONADO, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

3. ELANA BATES, CHULA VISTA, CA, HEISEI



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 44 Kg

1. CARLEIGH HOBSON, PALMDALE, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

2. ROXANNE NEELY, LANCASTER, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

3. JACLYN KATAOKA, SACRAMENTO, CA, CALIFORNIA MUSCLE



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 49 Kg

1. WHITNEY LOUIE, SACRAMENTO, CA, OKUBO/APOA JUDO

2. MARYSIA GUNDERSON, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM

3. DAWN ISHISAKA, MONTERY PARK, CA, SAN GABRIEL JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 54 kg

1. JASMYN SIAKI, VACAVILLE, CA, OKUBO/APOA JUDO

2. JACQUELINE MIGUEL, PRUNEDALE, CA, BOJUKA RYU

3. LAUREL MCHAYLE, REDMOND, WA, EMERALD CITY JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; +54 kg

1. JASMEEN SAPP, ATLANTA, GA, WAKAMUSHA

2. NICOLE PERRY, SAN JOSE, CA, SAN JOSE BUDDHIST JU

3. REBECCA EARNEST, BARSTOW, CA, BARSTOW JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 26Kg

1. SARA ISOZAKI, TORRANCE, CA, GARDENA JUDO

2. CARRIE GONZALES, BARSTOW, CA, BARSTOW JUDO

3. MADDYSON POST, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 30Kg

1. TARA NISHIYAMA, LOS ANGELES, CA, VENICE JUDO

2. TAYLOR IBERA, HONOLULU, HI, SHOBUKAN JUDO

3. VICTORIA ANTHONY, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, HARBOR DOJO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 34Kg

1. JUSSINE MELROSE, BARSTOW, CA, BARSTOW JUDO

2. CHRISTINA CHOW, HONOLULU, HI, SHOBUKAN JUDO

3. ANNEMARIE KELLEGHAN, SANTA MONICA, CA, VENICE JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 38Kg

1. ARNETIA GAMBLE, MARINA, CA, BOJUKA RYU

2. NICOLE VAN LEAR, SALINAS, CA, BOJUKA RYU

3. MICHELLE GARCIA, SOUTH GATE J.C., CA, SOUTH GATE M.S. JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 43Kg

1. ANNE YOSHIMURA, CAMARILLO, CA, VENICE JUDO

2. MARINA S. LAMBERT, CHEASPEAKE, VA, WASHINGTON JUDO CLUB

3. KATHLEEN NAKATA, HONOLULU, HI, HODOKAN JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 54 kg

1. BRITTNEY CAMACHO, HANFORD, CA, FOWLER JUDO

2. KIMBERLY CAGALAWAN, LANCASTER, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

3. IZUMI TAKESHITA, SUNNYVALE, CA, SANTA CLARA PAL JUDO



DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; +54 kg

1. SCHANEL CAMPANA, SO. SAN FRANCISCO, CA, CAHILLS JUDO

2. AMBER UMIAMAKUA, WATSONVILLE, CA, WATSONVILLE JUDO

3. LORI TAKAFUJI, WAILUKU, HI, WAILUKU HONGWANJI



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 30 Kg

1. DERRON MAKI, HONOLULU, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

2. REID OSHIRO, HONOLULU, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

3. ZACHARY MAES, WHEATRIDGE, CO, NORTHGLENN JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 34 Kg

1. DANIEL CHOW, HONOLULU, HI, SHOBUKAN JUDO

2. JOSEPH HASHIMOTO, THORNTON, CO, NORTHGLENN JUDO

3. RILEY ADAMSON, ALBUQUERQUE, NM, SANDIA JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 39 Kg

1. JARROD BROOKSHER, HESPERIA, CA, HIGH DESERT JUDO

2. MATTHEW BERAN, QUARTZ HILL, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

3. BRYAN JOHNSON, ANTELOPE, CA, CALIFORNIA MUSCLE



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 44 Kg

1. RAFAEL RAMOS, UNION CITY, NJ, WEST PATERSON M.A.

2. YUSAF SYED, LOS ANGELES, CA, SANTA MONICA JUDO

3. ROSS NAKAMURA, SYLMAR, CA, VALLEY JUDO INST.



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 49 Kg

1. NICHOLAS DELPOPOLO, WESTFIELD, NJ, CRANFORD JUDO

2. DALE HATA, EL CERRITO, CA, EAST BAY JUDO INST.

3. NOAH HATTON, SPOKANE, WA, PACIFIC JUDO ACADEMY



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 54 Kg

1. DENNIS SPIVAK, KINGSBURG, CA, WEST CLOVIS JUDO

2. MICHAEL DIX, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

3. RYAN DILLARD, WATSONVILLE, CA, WATSONVILLE JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 60 Kg

1. WINSTON WEY, CUPERTINO, CA, CUPERITNO JUDO

2. RYAN TAYLAN, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

3. JOSEPH CHEW, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, SAN FRANCISCO JUDO I



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 64 kg

1. ABRAHAM ICHINOE, CLACKAMAS, OR, OBUKAN JUDO

2. JULIAN CAPUCETTI, SAN GABRIEL, CA, SAN GABRIEL

3. RANDALL MORIOKA, ELK GROVE, CA, SACRAMENTO JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 72kg

1. ALEX GONZALEZ, FRESNO, CA, CLOVIS JUDO

2. TONY SANGIMINO, BURLINGAME, CA, CAHILLS JUDO

3. EVAN LOWE, GALT, CA, SACRAMENTO JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; +72 kg

1. BRANDON REAMES, DECATUR, GA, WAKA MU SHA JUDO

2. JAMES CAMACHO, HANFORD, CA, FOWLER JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 26 Kg

1. BRADY LAFORTUNE, KANEOHE, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

2. CORWIN LEARNED, EL GRANADA, CA, CAHILLS JUDO

3. NATHAN SILVA, BALDWIN PARK, CA, GUERREROS



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 30 Kg

1. JUSTIN YUN, HONOLULU, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

2. MASAMI OKADA, SAN DIEGO, CA, JUDO AMERICA

3. DAMON HOM JR., HONOLULU, HI, SHOBUKAN JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 34 Kg

1. TADD FUJIKAWA, HONOLULU, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

2. TOMMY OLSEN, LIVERMORE, CA, AMADOR JUDO TEAM

3. MICHAEL SARMIENTO, SALINAS, CA, BOJUKA RYU



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 38 Kg

1. RYAN PENA, HONOLULU, HI, HODOKAN JUDO

2. PAVEL REPPO, AURORA, CO, EUROPEAN JUDO

3. DARIEL PORRAS, HIALEAH, FL, BUDOKAN JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 43 Kg

1. MARCIAL RODRIGUEZ, HIALEAH, FL, BUDOKAN JUDO

2. HAIK SARGSYAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN

3. JASON INO, SANTA CLARA, CA, CUPERITNO JUDO



DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 51 kg

1. NICHOLAS CAMPANA, SO. SAN FRANCISCO, CA, CAHILLS JUDO

2. ROBERT HIROTA, CULVER CITY, CA, VENICE JUDO

3. MATTHEW HIRAYAMA, KAPOLEI, HI, LEEWARD JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 48 Kg

1. STEPHANIE HATA, EL CERRITO, CA, EAST BAY JUDO INST

2. ALEXANDRA CAUSEY, LOMITA, CA, MOJICA JUDO

3. MAIKA WATANABE, VALLEJO, CA, EAST BAY JUDO INST.



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 52 Kg

1. MARGARET ZUBEK, DES PLAINES, IL, TOHKON JUDO

2. TAWNY UEMURA, TORRANCE, CA, VENICE JUDO

3. ELAINA DONLEY, QUAKER HILL, CT, NEW LONDON COUNTY JU



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 57 Kg

1. CHANDA ISHISAKA, MONTEREY PARK, CA, SAN GABRIEL JUDO

2. JULIE DUARTE, BALDWIN PARK, CA, GUERREROS

3. MIA IMADA, MILPITAS, CA, SAN JOSE BUDDHIST JU



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 63 Kg

1. CINDY IMAI, ROSEMEAD, CA, MOJICA JUDO

2. MARIJA DJOKIC, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA, EAST BAY JUDO INST

3. HEIDI BARTKOWSKI, STORRS, CT, JUDO AMERICA



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 70 Kg

1. LISA UEMURA, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

2. ASMA SHARIF, DOWNEY, CA, MOJICA JUDO

3. STEFANIE HOWORUN, BRAMPTON, CAN, KIDOKAN JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 78 Kg

1. JESSICA DAVIS, SACRAMENTO, CA, OKUBO/APOA JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; +78 Kg

1. SAMANTHA LANG, TUALATIN, OR, OBUKAN JUDO

2. VANESSA ZAMBOTTI, JUAREZ CHI, MEX, MOJICA

3. LACEY VUNCANNON, SOUIX CITY, IA, AMERICAN JUDO CLUB



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 44 Kg

1. KASI KRAUSS, SAN BRUNO, CA, CAHILLS JUDO

2. DANA FUJIMOTO, KENT, WA, KENT PARKS



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 48 Kg

1. ALEXANDRA CAUSEY, LOMITA, CA, MOJICA JUDO

2. MAIKA WATANABE, NAPA, CA, NAPA JUDO

3. JESSICA HSIEH, VALLEJO, CA, EAST BAY JUDO INST.



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 52 Kg

1. TAWNY UEMURA, TORRANCE, CA, VENICE JUDO

2. CAYLENE VALDEZ, KAPOLEI, HI, YBA JUDO

3. MARY COLLEEN MATTHEWS, NORTHGLENN, CO, NORTHGLENN JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 57 Kg

1. MARTI MALLOY, OAK HARBOR, WA, NAS WHIDBEY IS.

2. KATI BARTKOWSKI, STORRS, CT, JUDO AMERICA

3. MONICA CELAYA, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 63 Kg

1. CINDY IMAI, ROSEMEAD, CA, MOJICA JUDO

2. JOCELYN MCGRANDLE, ABBOTSFORD, CAN, BURNABY JUDO

3. TOMOYO YOSHINAGA, LOMBARD, IL, TOHKON JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 70 Kg

1. ISABEL CANALES, VISTA, CA, SAN SHI JUDO

2. JENNIFER TUTASS, EL CERRITO, CA, CUNNINGHAM JUDO

3. AMY YEO, HERCULES, CA, OKUBO/APOA JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; +70 Kg

1. SAMANTHA LANG, TUALATIN, OR, OBUKAN JUDO

2. CHELSEA BROOKSHER, HESPERIA, CA, HIGH DESERT JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 35 Kg

1. NICOLE NAKATA, HONOLULU, HI, HODOKAN JUDO

2. KRISTIE WATANABE, HONOLULU, HI, SALT LAKE JUDO

3. JULI YAMANAKA, CARLSBAD, CA, SAN SHI JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 38 Kg

1. ALISON UEMURA, TORRANCE, CA, VENICE JUDO

2. NAHO FUKUSHIMA, TORRANCE, CA, LONG BEACH DOJO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 41 kg

1. JAMIE SAKATA, TORRANCE, CA, GARDENA JUDO

2. BRITTANY PIRUCKI, SANTA CLARA, CA, SANTA CLARA PAL JUDO

3. JENNIFER JONES, FULDA, GER, PETERSBERG JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 45 kg

1. LEILANI AKIYAMA, BELLEVUE, WA, U.S. JUDO TRAINING C

2. TABITHA LUM, HONOLULU, HI, HODOKAN JUDO

3. NICOLE TAKEDA, FRESNO, CA, WEST CLOVIS JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 50 Kg

1. ADRIANA BLAKELY, LA PUENTE, CA, BASSET JUDO

2. PAULINE MACIAS, LANCASTER, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

3. COREY JO TASHIMA, MILILANI, HI, PEARL CITY HONGWANJI



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 55 Kg

1. JANINE NAKAO, MARINA, CA, BOJUKA RYU

2. KIMBERLY KNUDSEN, SUNNYVALE, CA, CUPERITNO JUDO

3. HEATHER SWETT, MEDFORD, MA, TOHOKU JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 61 Kg

1. RONDA ROUSEY, SANTA MONICA, CA, VENICE JUDO

2. CHRISTINA PACHECO, HIALEAH, FL, BUDOKAN

3. CERISE MCMEEKIN, BURNABY, CAN, BURNABY JUDO



DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; +61 Kg

1. AMBER THEIS, BARSTOW, CA, BARSTOW JUDO

2. ABBIE HAIRE, BRYSON CITY, NC, YELLOWHILL J.C.

3. TALIA FRIEDMAN, SANTA MONICA, CA, SANTA MONICA JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 55 Kg

1. VITALIY VANYAN, GLENDALE, CA, HAYASTAN

2. KEVIN CHEN, CUPERTINO, CA, CUPERITNO JUDO

3. MATTHEW DIAS, FREMONT, CA, SAN JOSE BUDDHIST JU



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 60 Kg

1. ALEKSEY ALEKSEYENKO, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, CAHILLS JUDO

2. FELIPE NOVOA, OAK PARK, IL, TOHKON

3. LUCAS HAMBLETON, CANBY, OR, OBUKAN JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 66 Kg

1. JOSIAH GONZALES, SACRAMENTO, CA, OKUBO/APOA JUDO

2. PHILLIPE OERTLI, LANCASTER, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

3. HAKOP INDZHEYAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 73 Kg

1. SARKIS CHIVITCHIAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN

2. TIGRAN BEDROSIAN, GLENDALE, CA, HAYASTAN

3. MICHAEL OSHIMA, SOMERVILLE, MA, TOHOKU JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 81 Kg

1. KARAPET PARISYAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN

2. CHRISTOPHER STONE, ATLANTA, GA, ULTIMATE CHALLENGE J

3. ISRAEL TRUJILLO, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 90 Kg

1. MARC UEMURA, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

2. RYAN HALSEY, OCEANSIDE, CA, SAN SHI

3. STEVEN CARDOZA, ORCUTT, CA, SANTA YNEZ VALLEY JU



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 100 Kg

1. ANDREW XAVIER, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

2. KEITH KENOI, TORRANCE, CA, HARBOR DOJO

3. BRIAN TREADWELL, CLOVIS, CA, CLOVIS JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; +100 Kg

1. KIRK HOFFMAN, ST PETERSBURG, FL, ST PETERSBURG JUDO

2. JONATHAN FULLER, ELMENDORF, TX, ALAMO J.C.



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 51 Kg

1. KEN HASHIMOTO, THORNTON, CO, NORTHGLENN JUDO

2. GARY MOORE, APPLE VALLEY, CA, HIGH DESERT JUDO

3. LAWRENCE YANOGACIO, MILPITAS, CA, SUNNYVALE JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 55 Kg

1. RAPHAEL OERTLI, LANCASTER, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO

2. MATTHEW DIAS, FREMONT, CA, SAN JOSE BUDDHIST JU

3. JUSTIN CANNING, CHESAPEAKE BEACH, MD, WASHINGTON JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 60 Kg

1. ERIC SANCHEZ, WEST COVINA, CA, GUERREROS

2. GRIGOR GARIBYAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN

3. DANNY TORRES, HIALEAH, FL, BUDOKAN JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 66 Kg

1. NAOTOMO GIBSON, SCOTCH PLAINS, NJ, CRANFORD JUDO

2. MICHAEL ELDRED, FRUITLAND, ID, WESTERN IDAHO JUDO I

3. ROSS MACBAISEY, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, SAN SHI JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 73 Kg

1. MICHAEL OSHIMA, SOMERVILLE, MA, TOHOKU JUDO

2. JOSHUA WHITE, FULTON, GA, ULTIMATE CHALLENGE J

3. GEVORK CHILALYAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 81 Kg

1. SCOTT UEMURA, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO

2. NATE PALMER, SACRAMENTO, CA, SACRAMENTO JUDO

3. NATHAN CHEW, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, SAN FRANCISCO JUDO I



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 90 Kg

1. SCOTT EDWARD, AIRDRIE, CAN, AIRDRIE JUDO CLUB

2. CHRIS LARSEN, SANTA ROSA, CA, REDWOOD COAST

3. ANDRE SANTANA, VACAVILLE, CA, MAKIMOTO JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; +90 Kg

1. JONATHAN FULLER, ELMENDORF, TX, ALAMO J.C.

2. KEITH KENOI, TORRANCE, CA, HARBOR DOJO

3. KAI ISHISAKA, MONTEREY PARK, CA, SAN GABRIEL JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 40 Kg

1. LANDON GINSBERG, LONG GROVE, IL, COHEN'S JUDO

2. TRENT NISHIYAMA, LOS ANGELES, CA, VENICE JUDO

3. STEPHEN PEREZ, BRONX, NY, JAMIE TOWERS J.C.



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 43 Kg

1. TOSHIYA NISHIMURA, WESTCHESTER, OH, RENSHUDEN JUDO

2. ARMAN POGOSYAN, , CA,

3. RYAN MALDONADO, SALINAS, CA, SALINAS JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 46 Kg

1. MICHAEL DEMARRIAS, NORTHGLENN, CO, NORTHGLENN JUDO

2. JARED HIGASHI, MILILANI, HI, PEARL CITY HONGWANJI

3. BRANDON YAMABE, SAUGUS, CA, ANTELOPE VALLEY JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 50 Kg

1. ALEX JACOBSON, SANTA ANA, CA, OCBC

2. JOSEPH ORTEGA, GARDENA, CA, GARDENA JUDO

3. MICHAEL PFEIFFER, TAMARAC, FL, KI ITSU SAI



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 54 Kg

1. BOBBY YAMASHITA, DENVER, CO, NORTHGLENN JUDO

2. ROBERT DAVIS, TACOMA, WA, IPPON JUDO

3. MATTHEW VOGELE, HERCULES, CA, CUNNINGHAM JUDO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 59 Kg

1. DANIEL OSHIMA, SOMERVILLE, MA, TOHOKU JUDO

2. CURTIS ONCHI, PORTLAND, OR, OBUKAN JUDO

3. OSCAR MEZA, BALDWIN PARK, CA, ALISO PICO



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 64 Kg

1. GIORGIO GAZZANI, PANORAMA CITY, CA, VALLEY JUDO INST.

2. NELSON NAKATA, WAIPAHU, HI, PAL JUDO

3. SAWATO KAWAMURA, FELTON, CA, SAN JOSE BUDDHIST JU



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 69 Kg

1. COLM PRUVOT, CUPERTINO, CA, CUPERITNO JUDO

2. KEVYN WILDER, CINCINNATI, OH, RENSHUDEN JUDO

3. STEPAN EKIZYAN, LOS ANGELES, CA, HAYASTAN



DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; +69 Kg

1. GABRIEL MOORE, APPLE VALLEY, CA, HIGH DESERT JUDO

2. JULIO SANCHEZ, HIALEAH, FL, BUDOKAN JUDO

3. JARED CATHOLIQUE-BRUYERE, FORT FRANCES, CAN, FORT FRANCES JUDO

Medal Count, State, sorted in Order of Total
Medals

 

State

Total

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1.

California

158

53

54

51

2.

Hawaii

24

10

9

5

3.

Washington

8

3

3

2

4.

Colorado

7

3

2

2

4.

Florida

7

2

2

3

5.

Oregon

5

3

1

1

5.

Canada

5

1

1

3

5.

Georgia

5

2

2

1

6.

Massachusetts

4

2

0

2

6.

Illinois

4

2

1

1

7.

New Jersey

3

3

0

0

7.

Connecticut

3

0

1

2

8.

Texas

2

1

1

0

8.

Ohio

2

1

1

0

9.

Maryland

1

0

0

1

9.

Alaska

1

0

1

0

9.

Iowa

1

0

0

1

9.

Mexico

1

0

1

0

9.

New Mexico

1

0

0

1

9.

New York

1

0

0

1

9.

North Carolina

1

0

1

0

9.

Germany

1

0

0

1

9.

Virginia

1

0

1

0

9.

Idaho

1

0

1

0

 

Nage-No-Kata Results

width="432">

JUNIOR DIVISION





Place

Tori-Uke

Score

1


Kealoha-Kwon

627.0

2


Miyamasu-Leandro

618.0

3


M.Hirata-C.Hirata

567.0






YOUTH DIVISION





Place

Tori-Uke

Score

1


Dajnowski-Mita

1059.0

2


Fujiuchi-Mitsunaga

967.5

3


Scheglov-Fujimoto

956.5

4


Lum-Nakaka

924.5

5


Hata-Cohea

870.5

6


M.Walsh-E.Walsh

631.5


Category: News