2013 USJA-USJF Junior National Results

by Stilman Davis on Monday, July 8th, 2013

Gary Goltz wrote:

Over 500 competitors participated this past weekend at the 4th Annual USJA / USJF Junior Nationals in Greater Pittsburgh, PA.

It was hosted by Eugene Kim of Kim’s Martial Arts who graciously provided this Complete List of Results.


NAGE NO KATA YOUTH

1 CONNER WAITE/DUNCAN WAITE

ALDAN JUDO

KATAME NO KATA YOUTH

1 MATTHEW FLORES/FRANCES PADGETT

NORTH RALEIGH JUDO

2 GRACE HOSSLER/MOLLY SAUTER

BUSHIDO KAI

3 CONNER WAITE/DUNCAN WAITE

ALDAN JUDO

JU NO KATA-YOUTH

1 HEIKO ROMMELMAN/CORY GIUNTA

BUSHIDO KAI

2 GRACE HOSSLER/MOLLY SAUTER

BUSHIDO KAI

3 CONNER WAITE/DUNCAN WAITE

ALDAN JUDO

JU NO KATA-JUNIOR

1 JILL ROBINSON/LAURA HOBBS

FAIRVEIW JUDO KAI/AMRA JUDO

CHAMPIONSHIP SHIAI

FEMALE

BANTAM 2 21kg

1 ISABELLA PUCCI

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

2 ANGELICA FOSTER

FOSTER’S JUDO

BANTAM 2 25KG

1 JESSICA FU

MARYLAND JUDO

2 MADELINE GENTILE

3 ANJALEE LOPEZ

BANTAM 2 30KG

1 KAYLEE DOMINGUEZ

TECH JUDO

2 PAULINA FUGATE

EPIZOUNDEZ

BANTAM 2 +30KG

1 ALIVEA BUPP

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

2 KIARA DOMINGUEZ

TECH JUDO

BANTAM 3 23KG

1 ABIGAIL SHIOYA

BOJUKA RYU

2 KATIE TAMAI

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

BANTAM 3 27KG

1 RACHEL COOK

OLYMPIA JUDO

2 JESSICA DWYER

KODOKAN OF PGH

3 SOPHIA DE SMIDT

OLYMPIA JUDO

BANTAM 3 31KG

1 LAUREN NESBELLA

NEW CASTLE YMCA

INTERM 1 26KG

1 MAIA WAGGONER

KI IT SU SAI

2 ANAT TSYRLIN

KOKUSHIKAI

3 BAILEY SHIOYA

BOJUKA RYU

INTERM 1 30KG

1 BRIDGET BOEHLKE

TOHOKU

2 SARAH THACKER

SOUTHERN MARYLAND JIU JITSU

3 FIONA GORDON

WALL TO WALL

INTERM 1 34KG

1 KATHERINE FU

MARYLAND JUDO

INTERM 1 38KG

1 MCKENZIE SAMUELS

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

2 EMILY KAPUSTIN

TSUNAMI (CAN)

3 ARIANNA MENENDEZ

TECH JUDO

INTERM 1 43 KG

1 RACHEL GOBER

USA STARS

2 CHLOE LAMBERT

YELLOW HILL JUDO

INTERM 1 +43KG

1 MELSSA HERRERA

KODOKAN OF CAPE CORAL

2 ISABEL LAMBERT

YELLOW HILL JUDO


INTERM 2 28KG

1 CHRISTINA PACCIONE

KODOKAN OF CAPE CORAL

2 NICHOLE TUPLING

ANDERSON YMCA

INTERM 2 31KG

1 MADISON ENDSLEY

MARION PAL JUDO

2 KALIN BOWER

FREDERICK FIGHT CLUB

INTERM 2 34KG

1 JACQUELINE CAMACHO

ANDERSON YMCA

2 SHANNON MCBROOM

SOUTHERN MARYLAND JIU JITSU


INTERM 2 42 KG

1 DANIELLA TORRES

GUTTENBERG JUDO

2 GABBY WILLIAMS

CHU TU BU

3 VIANE WOOD

PEDROS


INTERM 2 47KG

1 MOLLY SAUTER

BUSHIDO KAI

2 KYLIE WOOLERY-LAGER

CAPITAL CITY JUDO

3 CARLA SPOONER

WALL TO WALL

INTERM 2 52KG

1 ERICA PACCIONE

KODOKAN OF CAPE CORAL

2 MONTSERRAT VALENZUELA

BOJUKA RYU

INTERM 2 +52KG

1 RORY HAMILTON

CAPITAL CITY JUDO

2 AMBAR GRACIANA

TECH JUDO


JUV A 40KG

1 VICTORIA GONCALVES

TFF

2 ANASTASIA LICHMANOV

TSUNAMI (CAN)

JUV A 44KG

1 ANDREA SCHLABACH

BUDOKAI JUDO

2 NINA DYM

SACRAMENTO JUDO

3 ERICA OLIVER

NEW LONDON COUNTY

JUV A 48 kg

1 INBAR OREN

KOKUSHIKAI JUDO

2 ALEXIS RAMSEY

ANDERSON YMCA

JUV A 53 kg

1 MARLINA LUZ

TEAM SACRAMENTO

2 ISABELA CARROLL

CHU TU BU

3 H. GRACE SCOTT-HISER

TOHOKU

JUV A 58 kg

1 ELLIE KEEN

WESTOSHA JUDO

2 DANA TAJIRI

SEINAN DOJO

3 EMMA RIEDL

CHU TU BU

JUV A 64 kg

1 CAMARYN BUTLER

TRI-VALLEY JUDO

JUV A 64+ kg

1 KAELIN O’SULLIVAN

PEDRO’S JUDO

2 KATRINA BLAUS

PEDRO’S JUDO

JUV B 48 kg

1 HANNAH PAIGE

ANDERSON YMCA

2 CHARLSIE MCDONALD

SOUTHWEST JUDO

JUV B 57 kg

1 JAYCIE MALESKY

MAXOUT JUDO

2 NICOLE STOUT

SASAKI JUDO

3 SHADI EBRAHIMI

GOLTZ JUDO

JUV B 63 kg

1 RACHEAL BUTLER

TRI-VALLEY JUDO

2 LAUREN DE SMIDT

OLYMPIA JUDO

3 MADISON GEORES

NEW BRITAIN JUDO

JUV B 70 kg

1 INEZ TORRES

GOLTZ JUDO

2 JESSICA SHELL

WAYNESVILLE KODOKAN JUDO

JUV B 70+ kg

1 SOPHIA KONTOS

COHEN BROTHERS JUDO

IJF JR 48 kg

1 MICHELLE ARIAS

PRINCETON JUDO

2 HANNAH PAIGE

ANDERSON YMCA

IJF JR 52 kg

1 DIANE MIKUNI

KAPOLEI JUDO

2 ANGELICA CASILLAS

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

3 BRIANNA WECK

KOKUSHI DOJO

IJF JR 57 kg

1 DANIELLA GOMEZ ZUBIATA

SAITO-WEE JUDO

2 SHADI EBRAHIMI

GOLTZ JUDO

3 SARAH FRANCES PADGETT

NORTH RALEIGH JUDO

IJF JR 63 kg

1 RACHAEL BUTLER

TRI-VALLEY JUDO

2 MADISON GEORES

NEW BRITAIN JUDO

IJF JR 78+ kg

1 DANIELA DANIELSDOTTIR

ICELAND

2 SOPHIA KONTOS

COHEN BROS. JUDO

MALE

BANTAM 2 21 kg

1 ASHTON CREVELING

BOJUKA RYU

2 WILLIAM DAVIDSON

MARYLAND JUDO

3 JEFFREY RUA

GUTTENBERG JUDO

BANTAM 2 25 kg

1 DIEGO FEBRES

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

2 SAMUEL ODOM

ANDERSON YMCA

3 LUKE RAYBUCK

NEW CASTLE YMCA

BANTAM 2 30 kg

1 JUAN MENDOZA

GUTTENBERG JUDO

2 MAXIM IVANOV

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

3 ALEX GOSSELIN

TOHOKU

BANTAM 3 23 kg

1 LENNY SHEYNFELD

JUDO SAMBO

2 DAKOTA ROWLES

JUDAN JUDO

3 TRISTAN RAMOS

SPORT JUDO

BANTAM 3 27 kg

1 GRANT GOBER

USA STARS

2 JACK KAZALAS

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

3 ALEXANDER TSEPELEV

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

BANTAM 3 31 kg

1 SAMUEL GURVICH

SAMIR JUDO

2 ERIK ABJALIMOV

SAMIR JUDO

3 DANIEL MAKAROVSKLY

JUDO SAMBO

BANTAM 3 35 kg

1 JASON DUBROSKY

JUDO SAMBO

2 BRADY PLATEK

PITTSBURGH YOSEIKAN

BANTAM 3 44 kg

1 ETHAN HIGI

BUSHIDO SPORTS

2 AIDAN GOODLIN

DILLTOWN JUDO

BANTAM 3 44+ kg

1 DAVID GOLDBERG

JUDO SAMBO

2 PEDRO FIGUEROA

YELLOW HILL JUDO

INTERM 1 26 kg

1 GARRY GUREVICH

COHEN BROS. JUDO

2 AZAMAT MURZAKHMETOV

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

3 ALEXANDER TAMAI

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

INTERM 1 30 kg

1 DEREK MIRONKO

SCORPION JUDO

2 JESSE WARRICK

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

3 SERGEY NORITSYN

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

INTERM 1 34 kg

1 MATTHEW CHERNY

JUDO SAMBO

2 DANIEL ABRAMOV

JUDO SAMBO

3 NICK LUCHKIN

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

INTERM 1 38 kg

1 THORARINN RUNARSSON

ICELAND

2 RAPHEAL VOGT

NEW LONDON JUDO

INTERM 1 43 kg

1 MASAMI BLAZE SUMIYE

HAWAII TENRI

2 MARK SINAY

SAMIR JUDO

3 FARRAH TURGUNOV

KOKUSHIKAI JUDO

INTERM 1 55 kg

1 JOHN KARLAFTIS

GREECE

2 HUNTER CAMERON

DILLTOWN JUDO

3 SAMUEL AZZARETTI

SHORE THING JUDO

INTERM 1 67 kg

1 NOAH GONZALEZ

LEGROSPORTS JUDO

2 KUREYON HARRIS

WHITE DRAGON JUDO

3 MARTIN VELOSO

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

INTERM 1 67+ kg

1 JACKSON FIGUEROA

YELLOW HILL JUDO

2 STEPHEN SIMMONS

MARION PAL JUDO

3 ASHTON GOODLIN

DILLTOWN JUDO

INTERM 2 28 kg

1 NATHAN BELFER

MAXOUT JUDO

2 DAVID IZRAILOV

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

INTERM 2 31 kg

1 ROBIN ZELMAN

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

2 CASEY TRIGUERO

SEIGNEURY JUDO

3 KEKOA YASUDA

BOJUKA RYU

INTERM 2 34 kg

1 BRENT LORIN

SEIGNEURY JUDO

2 NAUM SHUSTER

JUDO SAMBO

3 ARTEM TSISHCHANKA

YAWARA FORCE

INTERM 2 38 kg

1 ISAIAH RAMIREZ

BARSTOW JUDO

2 ALAN SHOYKHET

YAWARA FORCE

3 RICK UNDESSER IV

YORKSVILLE JUDO

INTERM 2 42 kg

1 ALEXANDER KNAUF

ILLINOIS ELITE JUDO

2 TIMOTHY LABOUNKO

TOHOKU

3 JIMMY MALESKY

MAXOUT

INTERM 2 47 kg

1 JACKSON BUTLER

TRI-VALLEY JUDO

2 JACOB FREDERICK

RACINE YOUTH

3 WILL DWYER

KODOKAN OF PGH

INTERM 2 52 kg

1 GUISEPPI INSERRA

SPORT JUDO

2 JOSE SACRAMENTO

KODOKAN OF CAPE CORAL

3 TODD HILSMAN

DILLTOWN JUDO

INTERM 2 52+ kg

1 ISAAC OKSMAN

KOKUSHIKAI JUDO

2 DORIAN MELLON

MOUNTAIN VIEW JUDO

3 KONAN VAN LEAR

BOJUKA RYU

JUV A 36 kg

1 JOHN ROCCO KAZALAS

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

2 J.R. FOSTER

FOSTER’S MARTIAL ARTS

3 BRYAN MUNOZ

NY DOJO

JUV A 40 kg

1 ANDREY PLUZHNIK

SAN JOSE BUDDHIST

2 SAMUEL HUBER

WALL TO WALL JUDO

3 RAFAEL CARLOS CATALAN

RACINE YOUTH

JUV A 44 kg

1 KIERNAN SHANAHAN

JASON MORRIS JUDO

2 ERIC TWO LANCE

RUBEN MARTIN JUDO

3 RUSLAN IZERKIN

YAWARA FORCE

JUV A 48 kg

1 ROBERT GARNETT

SPORT JUDO

2 SAMUEL RAYZMAN

COHEN BROS. JUDO

3 MIKE REYNOLDS

WALL TO WALL JUDO

JUV A 53 kg

1 JOSE LAO

LIBERTY BELL JUDO

2 JEFFREY STOUT

SASAKI JUDO

3 ADRIAN BERNAL

TECH JUDO

JUV A 58 kg

1 STEVEN CHERNY

JUDO SAMBO

2 LIAM WILLIAMS

SOUTH HILLS JUDO

3 CORBIN BALITACTAC

PALO ALTO JUDO

JUV A 64 kg

1 JACOB ANTHONY

USA STARS

2 GREGORY WEST

CAHILL’S JUDO

3 MICHAEL TUPLING

ANDERSON YMCA

JUV A 72 kg

1 ASTHOR LOKI RUNARSSON

ICELAND

2 ISAIAH THOMPSON

SOUTH HILLS JUDO

3 TYLER RUGGIERO

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

JUV A 79 kg

1 ALEXANDER ADAMS

PHOENIX JUDO

2 WYATT CUPP

BUDOKAI JUDO

3 JOEY KOROMAUS

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

JUV A 79+ kg

1 ULFUR BODVARSSON

ICELAND

2 MICHAEL ESTERLING

SOUTHERN IDAHO JUDO

3 JOSHUA KRUEGER

OLYMPIA JUDO

JUV B 50 kg

1 LEO NAUMANN

USA STARS

2 SAL DESIMONE

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

3 TIMOTHY TRIGUERO

SEIGNEURY JUDO

JUV B 55 kg

1 ALEX TROSHYN

JUDO SAMBO

2 NICOLAS ROIG

KI-ITSU-SAI JUDO

3 IRWIN GORODETSKY

JUDO SAMBO

JUV B 60 kg

1 BRANDON KUI

NORTH JERSEY JUDO

2 ARI BERLINER

KOKORO TATSU

3 MICHAEL TARRANT

LIBERTY BELL JUDO

JUV B 66 kg

1 QUENTIN COOK

ANDERSON YMCA

2 ADRIAN CORTIJO

SPAIN

3 DAVID DANIELYAN

BUSHIDO KAI

JUV B 73 kg

1 TIMOTHY ANDREWS

ONIKUSU JUDO

2 DANE MCDONALD

TEXOMA JUDO

3 ALAN ASRAINTS

YAWARA FORCE

JUV B 81 kg

1 GIANNI HALLAK

KOKUSHIKAI JUDO

2 ERIC SKYLAR

JASON MORRIS JUDO

3 WILL CHERY

OHIO STATE JUDO

JUV B 90 kg

1 JONATHAN BROOK

BRIGHTON JUDO

2 MATTHEW FLORES

NORTH RALEIGH JUDO

JUV B 90+ kg

1 IRABLI NICHOLAS

JASON MORRIS JUDO

2 SOLOMAN JACKSON

KITO KAN

IJF JR 55 kg

1 NICOLAS ROIG

KI-ITSU-SAI JUDO

2 LEO NAUMANN

USA STARS

3 MUTTAQEE AHMAD ALI

PITTSBURGH YOSEIKAN JUDO

IJF JR 60 kg

1 TYLER KIM

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

2 MICHAEL TARRANT

LIBERTY BELL JUDO

3 HIROKI LORY

TOHKON JUDO

IJF JR 66 kg

1 RICARDO ROIG

KI-ITSU-SAI JUDO

2 QUENTIN COOK

ANDERSON YMCA

3 BRYCE OISHI

TAISHI JUDO CLUB

IJF JR 73 kg

1 TIMOTHY ANDREWS

ONIKUSU JUDO

2 YONI DULITZKI

LIBERTY BELL JUDO

3 TYLER SHIMIZU

SACRAMENTO JUDO

IJF JR 81 kg

1 GRANT JOHNSON

OLYMPIA JUDO

2 GIANNI HALLAK

KOKUSHIKAI JUDO

3 ERIC SKYLAR

JASON MORRIS JUDO

IJF JR 90 kg

1 JACK HATTON

JASON MORRIS JUDO

2 MATTHEW FLORES

NORTH RALEIGH JUDO

3 EMILIO BRADLEY

KITO KAN

IJF JR 100+ kg

1 SCEVAR ROBERTSSON

ICELAND

2 VIKTOR PEDCHENIA

YAWARA FORCE

3 IRABLI NICHOLAS

JASON MORRIS JUDO

IJF JR OPEN

1 SOLOMAN JACKSON

KITO KAN

2 ZEAL ROBICHAUD

SHOJIN (CANADA)

NOVICE

FEMALE

BANTAM 1 22 KG

1 Rylah Newton

Judan Judo

2 Sophia Springer

JUDAN JUDO

3 ABBY HEGG

SPORT JUDO

BANTAM 1 24 KG

1 LANEY OLIVER

AMERIKAN JUDO

2 RACHEL YANIKLEVICH

JUDO SAMBO

3 LILY MCGEORGE

HARRISBURG BJJ & JUDO

BANTAM 2 29KG

1 ANIRAH ESPARZA

MARION PAL

2 KATIE ADAMS

PHOENIX JUDO

BANTAM 2 34 KG

1 ELLENA BAGHDASARYAN

CHU TU BU

BANTAM 2 34+kg

1 DAMARI VILLATORO

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

INTERMED 1 37 KG

1 AMAYA EXPARZA

MARION PAL

INTERMED 2 45 KG

1 VIANNE WOOD

PEDRO’S JUDO

INTERMED 2 52 KG

1 MICHAELA YOCHM

MID ATLANTIC JUDO

2 GABBIE NEWTON

JUDAN

INTERMED 2 52+ KG

1 JADE LAYTON

HUN JUDO

2 SHEALYN DENNIS

JUDAN

JUV A 56 KG

1 HAILY RUNDLE

TRAFFORD JUDO

2 LEXI WILKINSON

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

JUV B 57 KG

1 DARCEE WINGET

HUN JUDO

NOVICE

MALE

BANTAM 1 19KG

1 VANY NORITSIN

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

2 LEVA TAILOR

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

3 WILLIAM KHARABASH

TSUNAMI (CANADA)

BANTAM 1 24KG

1 DANTE DEPALMA

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

2 JAKE TAMAI

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

3 JACK DWYER

KODOKAN OF PGH

BANTAM 2 20KG

1 DYLAN AMBROSE

DILLTOWN

2 JOSEF GARSHNICK

DILLTOWN

3 JOHN MARSHALL

PHOENIX JUDO

BANTAM 2 24 KG

1 TOURE SAMUELS

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

2 JAMES FODORA

PEDRO’S JUDO

3 TAOSIA LOPES

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

BANTAM 2 29KG

1 HETAG TCHIGOEV

GAWEL JUDO

2 FRANCIS CERO

JUDO MOVEMENT

3 DEVON MAGRO

DILLTOWN

BANTAM 2 34 KG

1 EVAN MILLER

MARION PAL

2 TYLER WOOD

PEDRO’S JUDO

3 MASON THOMPSON

HUN JUDO

BANTAM 2 34+KG

1 JOSE BERIGUETE

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

2 TAE VAUGHN GAYLE

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

INERMED 1 28 KG

1 TUCKER OLIVER

AMERIKAN JUDO

2 MITCH SIMMERLY

CHU TU BU

3 LINDON ARBOLEDA

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

INTERMED 1 32 KG

2 MICHAEL DOPILKO

YAWARA FORCE

3 ISAAC HEGG

SPORT JUDO

INTERM 1 34 KG

1 GOERGE TCHIGOEV

GAWEL JUDO

2 VITALY RYMKO

MAX OUT

3 ISAIAH DAVILA

COHEN BROS. JUDO

INTERMED 1 40 KG

1 MIKHAIL ERSHOV

YAWARA FORCE

2 DALTON DEEVEY

MODERN MARTIAL ARTS

3 JAMES HOBBS

AMRA JUKU JUDO

INTERMED 1 45 KG

1 AARON ZOURBAVEL

MAX OUT

2 EMILIANO LANDONI

COLLEGE PARK JUDO

INTERMED 1 45+KG

1 ALEX PORTIS

MASTIFF

2 JOSHUA PEREZ

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

INTERMED 2 39KG

1 NOAH MASON

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

INTERMED 2 52+ KG

1 ISAIAH MCCREADY

CHARLOTTESVILLE JUDO

2 JOHN CROWE

YELLOW HILL JUDO

JUV A 37 KG

1 OLEH DOPILKO

YAWARA FORCE

2 DANIEL LIPPOLD

JAMIE TOWERS JUDO

3 NICOLAS KUNTZ

MAX OUT

JUV A 64 KG

1 JADEN PETROULES

PEDRO’S JUDO

2 SEAN YOCHUM

MID ATLANTIC JUDO

3 CHRISTIAN HERRERA

MT. KIM JUDO

JUV A 64+ KG

1 VOLODYMYR FALENDYSH

YAWARA FORCE

2 DANIEL ESTRIN

CHU TU BU

JUV B 58 KG

1 EVAN FAJARDO

IRONSIDE JUDO

2 DEVIN LEGGETT

PEDRO’S JUDO

JUV B 66 KG

1 NOAH JOHNSON

BELLVILLE

JUV B 82+ KG

1 DEVIN LITTLEFIELD

HUN JUDO

2 NATHANIEL PINARDI

PEDRO’S JUDO

IJF JR MIDDLE

1 PRESTON NGUYEN

KIM’S MARTIAL ARTS

2 NOAH WHITEHILL

BLACK SWAMP JUDO


correct as of 16 July 2013