2000 Junior National Results

by Daniel Israel on Saturday, July 1st, 2000

07-02-2000

For immediate release: SPORTS

The following are the results for the 2000 USJF Junior Youth and Team National
Championships held at the Henry J. Kaiser Convention Center, Oakland, California.
Over 800 contestants from all over the United States competed in the event,
which was santioned by U.S. Judo Federation, USA Judo, and U.S. Judo Association.
Next weekend the USA Judo Junior Olympics will occur at the same venue on
Friday and Saturday, July 7-8.

Category Age Groups:
Bantam 1: 8 yrs.
Intermediate 1: 9-10 yrs.
Intermediate 2: 11-12 yrs.
Juvenile A: 13-14 yrs.
Juvenile B: 15-16 yrs.
Juvenile C: 17-19 yrs.

Special Awards:

Outstanding Competitor:
Day #1: Tomo Gibson
Day #2: Nate Torra and Stephanie Hata (tie)

Best Technique:
Day #1: Todd Fujikawa
Day #2: Kenny Hashimoto

Sportsmanship:
Day #1: Brian Watanabe
Day #2: Stephany Lee

Kata Results:

Junior Division
1. Michael Fujiuchi/Nicole Nakata – 50th State Yudanshakai
2. Matthew Hirata/Chris Hirata – Chuka Yudanshakai
3. Dale Hata/Robert Cohea – Daihegen Yudanshakai

Youth Division:
1. Sayaka Matsumoto/Stephanie Hata – Daihegen Yudanshakai
2. Bartosz Dajnowski/Brandon Mita – Chicago Yudanshakai
3. Michael Eldred/Robert Nagasaki – Daihegen Yudanshakai

Bantam Category Divisions:

Contestant’s Name, Hometown, State Code, Club Name

DIVISION: Girls Bantam; 23 Kg

1. Kayla Imler, Citrus Heights, CA, Team Sacramento

2. Carrie Gonzales, Barstow, CA, Barstow Judo

3. Serena Taylan, Salinas, CA, Salinas Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Bantam; 27 Kg

1. Jordan Kealoha, Honolulu, HI, Hodokan

2. Christina Chow, Honolulu, HI, Shobukan

3. Tierra Davis, Decatur, GA, Waka Mu Sha Judo Clu

DIVISION: Girls Bantam; 31 Kg 

1. Annemarie Kelleghan, Santa Monica,
CA, Venice Judo Club

2. Ana Piza, Las Vegas, NV, Rising Sun
Judo Club

3. Michelle Garcia, Lynwood, CA, South
Gate Middle Sc

DIVISION: Girls Bantam; + 35 Kg

1. Afrika Lewis, Vallejo, CA, Kyodo
Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Bantam; 23 Kg

1. Brady LaFortune, Kaneoh, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

2. Anthony Kwon, Kaneohe, HI, Hodokan
Judo Club

3. Andrew Sorensen, Los Angeles, CA,
Venice Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Bantam; 27 Kg

1. Joshua Villani, Everett, WA, U.S.
Judo Training C

2. Christopher Oba, Gardena, CA, Gardena

3. Joshua Laursen, Livermore, CA, Amador
Judo Team

DIVISION: Boys Bantam; 31 Kg

1. Grayson Linstrom, Livermore, CA,
Amador Judo Team

2. Ryan Leija, Napa, CA, Napa Judo

3. Brent Yasukochi, Oceanside, CA, San
Shi Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Bantam; 35 Kg

1. Robert Shultheis, Gurnee, IL, Gurnee
Judo Club

2. Hakop Karapetyan, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan

3. Haik Sargsyan, Los Angeles, CA, Hayastan
Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Bantam; +35 Kg

1. Robert Hirota, Culver City, CA, Venice
Judo Club

2. Matthew Hirayama, Pearl City, HI,
Leeward

3. Georgiy Makarenko, Sacramento, CA,
California Muscle Ju

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 30 Kg

1. Danica Kamakana, Honolulu, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

2. Kristie Watanabe, Honolulu, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

3. Nicole Nakata, Honolulu, HI, Hodokan
Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 34 Kg

1. Nicole Schultheis, Gurnee, IL, Gurnee
Judo Club

2. Alison Uemura, Torrance, CA, Venice
Judo Club

3. Brittany Pirucki, Woodstock, GA,
Atlanta Judo Academy

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 39 Kg

1. Sukari Murray, Bronx, NY, Jamie Towers
Judo

2. Carleigh Hobson, Palmdale, CA, AntelopeValley
Judo

3. Chelsea Horikawa, Kunia, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 44 Kg

1. Pauline Macias, Lancaster, CA, Antelope
Valley Judo

2. Masha Scheglov, Beverly Hills, CA,
Sawtelle Judo School

3. Camille Collins, Northglenn, CO,
Northglenn Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; 49 Kg

1. Tara Clark, Hercules, CA, Cunningham’s
Judo Cl

2. Jasmyn Siaki, Vacaville, CA, Makimoto
Judo Club

3. Alexandra Higgins, Fall City, WA,
U.S. Judo Training C

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 2; +49 Kg

1. Abbie Haire, Bryson City, NC, Yellowhill
Judo Club

2. Amber Theis, Barstow, CA, Barstow
Judo

3. Talia Friedman, Santa Monica, CA,
Santa Monica YMCA

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 26Kg

1. Tara Nishiyama, Los Angeles, CA,
Venice Judo Club

2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach,
CA, OCBC Judo Club

3. Michelle Yamabe, Saugus, CA, Antelope
Valley Judo

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 30Kg

1. Meagan Higgins, Livermore, CA, Amador
Judo Team

2. Brenna Clark, Hercules, CA, Cunningham’s
Judo Cl

3. Brianna Buffington, Sacamento, CA,
Sacramento Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 34Kg

1. Kelia Fu, Honolulu, HI, Shobukan
Judo Club

2. Larisa Lindstrom, Livermore, CA,
Amador Judo Team

3. Kimberly Tess-Wanat, Fond du Lac,
WI, Fondy Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 38Kg

1. Jaclyn Kataoka, North Highlands,
CA, California Muscle Ju

2. Anne Yoshimura, Camarillo, CA, Venice
Judo Club

3. Kathleen Nakata, Honolulu, HI, Hodokan
Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 43Kg

1. Dawn Ishisaka, Monterey Park, CA,
San Gabriez

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; 55kg

1. Kimberly Cagalawan, Lancaster, CA,
Antelope Valley Judo

2. Shanel Campana, SSFO, CA, Cahill’s
Judo

3. Brittney Camacho, Fowler, CA, Fowler
Judo Club

DIVISION: Girls Intermed. 1; +55kg

1. Charmaine Galvez, La Mirada, CA,
Jundokai Judo & Juji

2. Jasmeen Sapp, Atlanta, GA, No Club
Declared

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 30 Kg

1. Gerardo Blanco, Bronx, NY, Jamie
Towers

2. James Jones, Duluth, GA, Waka Mu
Sha

3. Edward Yanogacio, Milpitas, CA, Sunnyvale
Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 34 Kg

1. Matthew Beran, Quartz Hill, CA, Antelope
Valley Judo

2. Landon Ginsberg, Long Grove, IL,
Cohen’s Judo

3. Marcus Kawahara, San Jose, CA, None
declared

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 39 Kg

1. Michael Russell, Norwich, CT, New
London County Ju

2. Nicholas Delpopolo, Westfield, NJ,
Cranford Judo Karate

3. Jesse Durfee, Denver, CO, Hyland
Hills Judo Sc

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 44 Kg

1. Michael Fujiuchi, Honolulu, HI, Hodokan
Judo Club

2. Orick Bagdasarian, Hollywood, CA,
Hayastan

3. Nolan Hamblen, Oceanside, CA, San
Shi Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 49 Kg

1. Oscar Meza, Baldwin PA, CA, Guerreros

2. Rafael Ramos, Union City, NJ, APA
Judo Club

3. Duane Fukumoto, Waipahu, HI, Newtown
Shinseikan

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 54 Kg

1. Stepan Ekizyan, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Dojo

2. Winston Wey, Cupertino, CA, Cupertino
Judo Club

3. Alfredo Esparza, La Puente, CA, Guerreros

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; 60 Kg

1. Aram Sapunjian, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Dojo

2. Gregory Lee, Gardena, CA, San Gabriel
Judo Doj

3. Jaggi Dhillon, Watsonville, CA, Watsonville
Judo

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 2; +60 Kg

1. Julio Sanchez, Hialeah, FL, Budokan

2. Patrick Kim, West Hills, CA, Valley
Judo Institut

3. Brandon Reames, Decatur, GA, Waka
Mu Sha Judo Clu

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 22kg

1. George Banzon, West Los Angeles,
CA, Sawtelle Judo

2. Colton Haire, Bryson City, NC, Yellowhill
Judo Club

3. Bret Yamanaka, Carlsbad, CA, San
Shi Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 26 kg

1. Clay Tormey, Chicago, IL, Menomemee

2. Reid Oshiro, Honolulu, HI, Salt Lake
Judo Club

3. Derron Maki, Honolulu, CA, Salt Lake
Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 30 Kg

1. Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

2. Martiros Zirakian, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Judo Club

3. Jakob Kamer, Vallejo, CA, Kyodo Judo
Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 34 Kg

1. Johnathan Graham, Livermore, CA,
Amador Judo Team

2. Daniel Chow, Honolulu, HI, Shobukan
Judo Club

3. Ryan Pena, Honolulu, HI, Hodokan
Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 38 Kg

1. Jarrod Brooksher, Hesperia, CA, High
Desert Judo

2. Marcial Rodriguez, Hialeah, FL, Budokan

3. Jesus Del Rio, Miami, FL, USA Judo
Center

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 43 Kg

1. Arthur Chivichyan, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Judo

2. Cody Linton, Solvang, CA, Santa Ynez
Valley Ju

3. John-Patrick Hurrell, San Bruno,
CA, Cahill’s

DIVISION: Boys Intermed. 1; 52 kg

1. Paul Myers, Yorkville, IL, Fox Valley
Dojo

2. Christian Pavo, Waipahu, HI, Leeward
Judo Club

3. Daniel Katz, Cupertino, CA, Cupertino
Judo Club

DIVISION: Boys Intermed 1; +52kg

1. Scott Yokogawa, Los Angeles, CA,
San Gabriel Judo Doj

2. Evan Lowe, Galt, CA, Sacramento Judo
Club

3. Youngmin Kang, Gardena, CA, Gardena
Dojo

Juvenile Category Divisions:

Contestant’s Name, Hometown, State Code,
Club Name

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 44 Kg

1. Stephanie Hata, El Cerrito, CA, East
Bay Judo Instit

2. Katherine Ensler, Norman, OK, Sooner
Judo

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 48 Kg

1. Sayaka Matsumoto, Richmond, CA, East
Bay Judo Instit

2. Margaret Zubek, Des Plaines, IL,
Kano

3. Cristina Navajo, Tustin, CA, Tustin
Dojo

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 52 Kg

1. Charlee Minkin, Half Moon Bay, CA,
Cahill’s Judo Academ

2. Kaure Murray, Bronx, NY, Jamie Towers
Judo

3. Teresa Ratanasurakarn, Whittier,
CA, Mojica Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 57 Kg

1. Carrie Chandler, Dalton, MA, Jason
Morris Judo

2. Kati Bartkowski, Storrs, CT, Judo
America

3. Stephanie Moyerman, Philadelphia,
PA, Liberty Bell Judo

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 63 Kg

1. Cindy Imai, Rosemead, CA, Mojica
Judo Club

2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

3. Christina Yannetsos, N Miami Beach,
FL, Budokan Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 70 Kg

1. Asma Sharif, Downey, CA, Mojica Judo
Club

2. Shelbi Lee, N. Wales, PA, Liberty
Bell Judo Cl

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; 78 Kg

1. Valarie Regas, Kennesaw, GA, Atlanta
Judo Academy

2. Sandra Gilley, Vacaville, CA, Makimoto
Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile C; +78 Kg

1. Dawnell Nishijima, Gardena, CA, Gardena

2. Lotashia Govan, Vallejo, CA, Kyodo
Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 44 Kg

1. Stephanie Hata, El Cerrito, CA, East
Bay Judo Instit

2. Ann Shiraishi, Elk Grove, CA, Okubo/APOA
Judo

3. Michelle Young, Los Angeles, CA,
Venice Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 48 Kg

1. Tawny Uemura, Torrance, CA, Venice
Judo Club

2. Melissa Orden, Ewa Beach, HI, Shobukan
Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 52 Kg

1. Mallory Kato, San Jose, CA, San Jose
Buddhist Ju

2. Elizabeth Burns, Scotia, NY, Jason
Morris Judo

3. Julia Van Helder, Scottsdale, AZ,
Phoenix Grappling Ce

DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 57 Kg

1. Kati Bartkowski, Storrs, CT, Judo
America

2. Chanda Ishisaka, Monterey Park, CA,
San Gabriel Judo Doj

3. Kimberly Kauffold, E. Wenatchee,
WA, Bushido Judo

DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 63 Kg

1. Cindy Imai, Rosemead, CA, Mojica
Judo Club

2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, HI, Salt
Lake Judo Club

3. Marija Djokic, Citrus Heights, CA,
Team Sacramento

DIVISION: Female Juvenile B; 70 Kg

1. Lisa Uemura, Salinas, CA, Salinas
Judo Club

2. Bethany Ogzewalla, Westminster, CO,
Hyland Hills

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 35 Kg

1. Blessing Drumeller, Pearl City, HI,
Pearl City Hongwanji

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 41 kg

1. Leilani Akiyama, Bellevue, WA, U.S.
Judo Training C

2. Shirley Yacubowicz, Andover, MA,
Pedro’s

3. Christine Ellis, Westfield, NJ, Cranford
Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 45 kg

1. Adriana Blakely, LaPuente, CA, Guerreros
Judo Club

2. Corey Jo Tashima, Mililani, HI, Pearl
City Hongwanji

3. Christina Pro, Jefferson Hills, PA,
S. Hills Judo

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 50 Kg

1. Ronda Rousey, San Monica, CA, Venice
Judo Club

2. Alexandra Causey, Lomita, CA, Harbor
Judo Club

3. Janine Nakao, Marina, CA, Bojuka
Ryu Judo

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 55 Kg

1. Anna Palmer, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento
Judo Club

2. Kaja Martin, Palo Alto, CA, Palo
Alto Judo

3. Marti Malloy, Oak Harbor, WA, NAS
Whidbey Island

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 61 Kg

1. Melanie Vega-Borja, Wellington, FL,
West Palm Beach Judo

2. Angela Chau, Broomfield, CO, Northglenn
Judo Club

3. Thuy Nguyen, Norcross, GA, Ultimate
Challenge J

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; +61 Kg

1. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, OR, Obukan

2. Jennifer Tutass, El Cerrito, CA,
Cunningham’s Judo Cl

3. Chelsea-Ana Siaki, Vacaville, CA,
Makimoto Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 55 Kg

1. Steven Varela, Whittier, CA, Mojica
Judo Club

2. Lucas Hambleton, Canby, OR, Obukan
Dojo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 60 Kg

1. Nathan Torra, Clarksburg, MA, Jason
Morris Judo

2. Aleksey Alekseyenko, San Francisco,
CA, Cahill’s Academy

3. Trevor Mallo, Thornton, CO, Hyland
Hills Judo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 66 Kg

1. Taylor Takata, Honolulu, HI, None
declared

2. Casey Gambrel, Kimberly, ID, Twin
Falls Judo Club

3. Christopher Cornelison, Twin Falls,
ID, Twin Falls Judo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 73 Kg

1. Manuel Gamburyan, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Judo

2. Israel Trujillo, Salinas, CA, Salinas
Judo Club

3. Sarkis Chivitchian, Los Angeles,
CA, Hayastan

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 81 Kg

1. Karapet Parisyan, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Dojo

2. Aaron Cohen, Buffalo Grove, IL, Cohen’s
Judo Club

3. Berney Hoover, Sacramento, CA, Okubo/APOA
Judo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 90 Kg

1. Marc Uemura, Salinas, CA, Salinas
Judo Club

2. Gordon, Jr Dorham, South San Francisco,
CA, Cahill’s Judo

3. Steven Cardoza, Orcutt, CA, Santa
Ynez Valley Ju

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; 100 Kg

1. Shintaro Higashi, Scarsdale, NY,
Kokushi Budo Institu

2. Richard Esparza, La Puente, CA, Guerreros

3. Michael Merkovich, Forest Hills,
NY, AAA Olympic

DIVISION: Male Juvenile C; +100 Kg

1. Kirk Hoffmann, St. Petersburg, FL,
St. Pete Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 51 Kg

1. Eric Sanchez, West Covina, CA, Guerreros

2. James Akiyama, Bellevue, WA, U.S.
Judo Training C

3. Brian Watanabe, Napa, CA, Napa Judo
Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 55 Kg

1. Robert Varela, Whittier, CA, Mojica
Judo Club

2. Anthony Aufmann, Vernon Hills, IL,
Cohen’s Judo Club

3. Taraje Murray, New York, NY, Jamie
Towers

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 60 Kg

1. Naotomo Gibson, Scotch Plains, NJ,
Cranford Judo Center

2. Stephen Wolery, Cincinnati, OH, Renshuden
Judo Acade

3. Kevin Chen, Cupertino, CA, Cupertino
Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 66 Kg

1. Joel Akimoto, Pearl City, HI, Salt
Lake Judo

2. Ali Bakhshizadeh, Santee, CA, Unidos

3. Kyle Bokariza, Freedom, CA, Watsonville
Judo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 73 Kg

1. Sarkis Chivitchian, Los Angeles,
CA, Hayastan

2. Nathan Chew, San Francisco, CA, San
Francisco Judo I

3. Zare Moskovian, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 81 Kg

1. Gregory Donofrio, Cranford, NJ, Cranford
Judo & Kara

2. Christian Haire, Bryson City, NC,
Yellowhill Judo Club

3. Nathan Palmer, Sacramento, CA, Sacramento
Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; 90 Kg

1. Atsushi Yoshinaga, Lombard, IL, Tohkon
Judo Academy

2. Hayk Tavadjian, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan Judo Club

3. Djamaldin Aliev, Aurora, CO, Northglenn
Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile B; +90 Kg

1. Shintaro Higashi, Scarsdale, NY,
Kokushi

2. Jonathan Fuller, Elmendorf, TX, San
Antonio Downtown

3. Albert Gilsamaniego, Wenatchee, WA,
Bushido

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 40 Kg

1. Eric Lafon, San Diego, CA, Judo America
San Die

2. Michael Demarrias, Northglenn, CO,
Northglenn Judo Club

3. Meruzhan Fagratian, Los Angeles,
CA, Hayastan

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 43 Kg

1. Kenneth Hashimoto, Thornton, CO,
Northglenn Judo Club

2. Matthew Ardon, Bronx, NY, Jamie Towers
Judo Club

3. Robert Davis, Tacoma, WA, Tacoma
Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 46 Kg

1. Ariel Molina, Arlington, VA, Arlington
Judo Club

2. Kento Fukushima, Torrance, CA, Long
Beach Judo Dojo

3. Arian Monteagudo, West New York,
NY, Kobukan Dojo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 50 Kg

1. Robert Yamashita, Thornton, CO, Northglenn
Judo Club

2. Lawrence Yanogacio, Milpitas, CA,
Sunnyvale Judo Club

3. Shawn Parker, Payette, ID, Ore-Ida
Judo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 54 Kg

1. Petros Nagapetyan, Los Angeles, CA,
Hayastan

2. Jesse Shiosaki, Lomita, CA, Gardena
Judo Club

3. Grant Nakashima, Kent, WA, Budokan

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 59 Kg

1. Garrett Taise, Monterey Park, CA,
San Gabriel Judo Doj

2. Ross MacBaisey, Rancho Santa Fe,
CA, San Shi

3. Colm Pruvot, Cupertino, CA, Cupertino
Judo Club

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 64 Kg

1. Everett Pavo, Waipahu, HI, Leeward
Judo Club

2. Orlando Cou, Hialeah, FL, Baragua
Judo Kai

3. Simon Goldeen, Palo Alto, CA, Palo
Alto Judo

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 69 Kg

1. Michael Oshima, Somerville, MA, Tohoku

2. Gabriel Moore, Apple Valley, CA,
High Desert

3. Sawato Kawamura, Felton, CA, San
Jose Buddhist

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 80 Kg

1. Christopher Larsen, Santa Rosa, CA,
Redwood Coast/North

2. Scott Uemura, Salinas, CA, Salinas
Judo Club

3. Kai Ishisaka, Monterey Park, CA,
San Gabriel

DIVISION: Male Juvenle A; +80 Kg

1. Shingo Katsura, Honolulu, HI, Pearl
City Hongwanji

2. Keith Kenoi, Torrance, CA, Harbor
Judo Dojo

3. Aaron Shiosaki, Lomita, CA, Gardena
Judo Club

Medal Count, State

Sorted by Total Medals

 

State

Total

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1.

California

131

47

42

42

2.

Hawaii

27

11

11

5

3.

Illinois

9

5

4

0

3.

Washington

9

2

1

6

3.

Colorado

9

2

3

4

3.

New York

9

4

2

3

4.

Georgia

8

1

3

4

5.

Florida

7

3

2

2

6.

New Jersey

5

2

2

1

7.

Massachusetts

4

3

1

0

8.

Pennsylvania

3

0

1

2

8.

North Carolina

3

1

2

0

8.

Connecticut

3

2

1

0

8.

Idaho

3

0

1

2

9.

Oregon

2

1

1

0

10.

Virginia

1

1

0

0

10.

Texas

1

0

1

0

10.

Arizona

1

0

0

1

10.

Ohio

1

0

1

0

10.

Oklahoma

1

0

1

0

10.

Nevada

1

0

1

0

10.

Wisconsin

1

0

0

1

Number of Contestants, Divisions, & Organizations

Total # of entrants:

807

# of Bantam Females:

22

# of Bantam Males:

55

# of Intermediate Females:

95

# of Intermediate Males:

253

# of Juvenile Females:

109

# of Juvenile Males:

273

# of Bantam Divisions:

9

# of Intermediate Divisions:

29

# of Juvenile Divisions:

47

State Total:

30

Contestants from each State

State

Bantam Male

Bantam Female

Inter. Male

Inter.Female

Juv.

Male

Juv.

Female

Totals

Alaska

0

1

0

1

1

0

3

Arizona

0

0

3

0

0

1

4

California

38

17

178

58

153

54

498

Colorado

1

0

10

3

16

4

34

Connecticut

0

0

2

0

0

4

6

Florida

0

0

6

1

9

4

20

Georgia

1

1

8

5

6

2

23

Hawaii

6

2

11

10

12

7

48

Idaho

0

0

0

0

8

0

8

Illinois

2

0

6

3

13

4

28

Indiana

0

0

2

0

3

0

5

Iowa

0

0

1

0

0

1

2

Kansas

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

Maryland

0

0

0

0

1

1

2

Massachusetts

0

0

1

1

3

3

8

Michigan

0

0

1

0

1

0

2

Nevada

1

1

7

2

4

0

15

New Jersey

0

0

2

0

3

2

7

New York

2

0

5

1

7

2

17

N. Carolina

0

0

1

1

1

0

3

Ohio

1

0

0

0

2

0

3

Oklahoma

0

0

0

0

1

2

3

Oregon

0

0

0

0

5

2

7

Pennsylvania

0

0

1

0

0

4

5

Texas

0

0

1

1

4

1

7

Utah

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

Vermont

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

Virginia

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

Washington

3

0

6

4

13

9

35

Wisconsin

0

0

1

4

3

0

8

UNKNOWN

0

0

0

0

1

0

1

Totals:

55

22

253

95

272

109

806

Contestants in each Division

Division Name

Number in Division

Girls Bantam; 23 Kg

7

Girls Bantam; 27 Kg

9

Girls Bantam; 31 Kg

4

Girls Bantam; + 35 Kg

2

Boys Bantam; 23 Kg

14

Boys Bantam; 27 Kg

16

Boys Bantam; 31 Kg

13

Boys Bantam; 35 Kg

7

Boys Bantam; +35 Kg

5

Girls Intermed. 2; 30 Kg

9

Girls Intermed. 2; 34 Kg

5

Girls Intermed. 2; 39 Kg

12

Girls Intermed. 2; 44 Kg

13

Girls Intermed. 2; 49 Kg

4

Girls Intermed. 2; +49 K

5

Girls Intermed. 1; 26Kg

11

Girls Intermed. 1; 30Kg

10

Girls Intermed. 1; 34Kg

14

Girls Intermed. 1; 38Kg

4

Girls Intermed. 1; 43Kg

1

Girls Intermed. 1; 55kg

5

Girls Intermed. 1; +55kg

2

Boys Intermed. 2; 30 Kg

13

Boys Intermed. 2; 34 Kg

21

Boys Intermed. 2; 39 Kg

35

Boys Intermed. 2; 44 Kg

26

Boys Intermed. 2; 49 Kg

18

Boys Intermed. 2; 54 Kg

8

Boys Intermed. 2; 60 Kg

4

Boys Intermed. 2; +60 Kg

11

Boys Intermed. 1; 22kg

3

Boys Intermed. 1; 26 kg

19

Boys Intermed. 1; 30 Kg

34

Boys Intermed. 1; 34 Kg

22

Boys Intermed. 1; 38 Kg

14

Boys Intermed. 1; 43 Kg

11

Boys Intermed. 1; 52 kg

10

Boys Intermed 1; +52kg

4

Female Juvenile C; 44 Kg

2

Female Juvenile C; 48 Kg

3

Female Juvenile C; 52 Kg

5

Female Juvenile C; 57 Kg

8

Female Juvenile C; 63 Kg

9

Female Juvenile C; 70 Kg

2

Female Juvenile C; 78 Kg

2

Female Juvenile C; +78 K

2

Female Juvenile B; 44 Kg

7

Female Juvenile B; 48 Kg

3

Female Juvenile B; 52 Kg

3

Female Juvenile B; 57 Kg

5

Female Juvenile B; 63 Kg

5

Female Juvenile B; 70 Kg

2

Female Juvenile A; 35 Kg

1

Female Juvenile A; 41 kg

4

Female Juvenile A; 45 kg

5

Female Juvenile A; 50 Kg

15

Female Juvenile A; 55 Kg

10

Female Juvenile A; 61 Kg

9

Female Juvenile A; +61 Kg

7

Male Juvenile C; 55 Kg

10

Male Juvenile C; 60 Kg

9

Male Juvenile C; 66 Kg

14

Male Juvenile C; 73 Kg

18

Male Juvenile C; 81 Kg

9

Male Juvenile C; 90 Kg

6

Male Juvenile C; 100 Kg

6

Male Juvenile C; +100 Kg

1

Male Juvenile B; 51 Kg

20

Male Juvenile B; 55 Kg

15

Male Juvenile B; 60 Kg

18

Male Juvenile B; 66 Kg

15

Male Juvenile B; 73 Kg

8

Male Juvenile B; 81 Kg

7

Male Juvenile B; 90 Kg

5

Male Juvenile B; +90 Kg

3

Male Juvenile A; 40 Kg

17

Male Juvenile A; 43 Kg

15

Male Juvenile A; 46 Kg

12

Male Juvenile A; 50 Kg

11

Male Juvenile A; 54 Kg

12

Male Juvenile A; 59 Kg

13

Male Juvenile A; 64 Kg

9

Male Juvenile A; 69 Kg

5

Male Juvenile A; 80 Kg

9

Male Juvenle A; +80 Kg

5